Scene in New York

Head to Brooklyn for the Greenpoint Gallery Tour on Saturday night!

It’s Art Fair Week! Consider hitting up some of the smaller, independent fairs like “SPRING/BREAK Art Show” at Old School, which describes itself as a “curator-driven fair” and featuring the projects of 23 curators, or “PooL” at the Flatiron Hotel, a fair of unrepresented artists, Dependent at the Comfort Inn on Ludlow, whose participating galleries/ art spaces include CANADA, Cleopatra’s, Recess and Regina Rex. Or, head to Williamsburg to “Arts Not Fair” at Like the Spice Gallery, a sort of satirical art fair, where tickets are the cost of printing ($1.00), and anyone with a WordPress blog can receive a press pass. Then, stick around Brooklyn for the Greenpoint Gallery tour on Saturday night, and head to the after party at TBD for drink specials, music by DJ Ning Nong, Jack Dutone, and MF Rex, and food by Yummy Eats.

First, a special listing of art fairs, and then this week’s collection of openings, performances and happenings. (All addresses are in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

Art Fairs

“Dependent” at Comfort Inn
Saturday, March 10
Noon-8:00pm
136 Ludlow St
Admission: Free

“Korean”
Opening Wednesday, March 7, 6:00pm-9:00pm
March 8-10, 11:00am-8:00pm
March 11, 11:00am-6:00pm
82 Mercer St
Admission: Free

“SPRING/BREAK Art Show” at Old School
March 8-10, 12:00pm-9:00pm
March 11, 12:00pm-6:00pm
233 Mott St
Admission: $5.00

“Salon Zurcher”
March 6-10, 11:00am-8:00pm
March 11, 11:00am-5:00pm
33 Bleeker St
Admission: Free

“New City/ HPGRP”
March 7, 11:00am-6:00pm
March 8, 11:00am-9:00pm
March 9-10, 11:00am-7:00pm
March 11, 11:00am-5:00pm
529 W 20th St
Admission: Free

“Independent”
March 8, 4:00pm-9:00pm
March 9-10, 11:00am-8:00pm
March 11, 11:00am-4:00pm
548 W 22nd St
Admission: Free

“Theorize NY” at Wyndham Garden Inn
March 8, 5:00pm-10:00pm
March 9-11, 12:00pm-10:00pm
27 W 24th St
Admission: Free

“Fountain” at the Armory
March 9, 7:00pm-11:00pm
March 10-11, 1:00pm-7:00pm
68 Lexington Ave
Admission: $10-$15

“PooL” at the Flatiron Hotel
March 9-10, 3:00pm-10:00pm
9 W 26th St
Admission: $10 suggested donation

“Moving Image”
Opening reception: March 8, 6:00pm-8:00pm
March 8-10, 11:00am-8:00pm
March 11, 11:00am-4:00pm
269 11th Ave
Admission: Free

“The Volta Show” 
March 8, 2:00pm-7:00pm
March 9-11, 11:00am-7:00pm
7 West 34th St
Admission: $15.00

“The Armory Show”
March 8-10, 12:00pm-8:00pm
March 11, 12:00pm-7:00pm
Pier 92 & 94, 12th Ave at 55th St
Admission: $30-$60

“SCOPE”
March 8-10, 11:00am-8:00pm
March 11, 12:00pm-7:00pm
12th Ave at 57th St
Admission: $20

“ADAA Art Show” at the Park Avenue Armory
March 7-10, 12:00pm-8:00pm
March 11, 12:00pm-6:00pm
Park Ave at 67th St
Admission: $20

“Arts Not Fair” at Like the Spice Gallery
Opening: reception: March 10, 6:00pm-10:00pm
March 10-11, 12:00pm-7:00pm
Extended viewing through April 1st, normal gallery hours
224 Roebling St (Brooklyn)
Admission: $1.00

Tuesday, March 6

Art Fair Opening: “SPRING BREAK/ ART SHOW” at Old School
6:00pm-9:00pm
233 Mott Str
RSVP Essential: rsvp@springbreakartshow.com

Lecture: “Double [copies, fakes, and replicas] A Manifesto Series Event” at Storefront for Art and Architecture
6:30pm-9:00pm
97 Kenmare St

Exhibition Opening: Bernard Klevickas “Turbulence” at Orchard Windows Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
37 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: Na Yingyu “Our Homeland! Gone Just Like That” at Location One
6:00pm-8:00pm
26 Greene St

Exhibition Opening: “Shared Vision: The Sondra Gilman and Celso Gonzalez-Falla Collection of Photography” at Aperture Foundation
6:00pm-8:00pm
547 West 27 St, Fl4

Benefit: “Exit with a BANG! The Final Gala and Auction, Honoring 30 Years of Exit Art: Jeanette Ingberman and Papo Colo” at Exit Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
475 Tenth Ave
Admission: $250 and up

Exhibition Opening: Joe Andoe “Hall of Fame” and Peter Dayton “Rocknrollshrink” at fordProject
6:00pm-8:00pm
57 West 57 St

Exhibition Opening: Nicolas Pol “Neverlodge” at Vladimir Restoin Roitfield
6:00pm-10:00pm
22 East 71 St
RSVP to melissa@nadinejohnson.com

Artist Talk: Amar Kanwar at The Guggenheim Museum
6:30pm
1071 Fifth Ave
Admission: Free with museum admission

Exhibition Opening: Colin Snapp “Continental Drift” at The Journal Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
168 North 1st St (Brooklyn)

Performance: Sherry Aliberti at Set Gallery
6:00pm
287 3rd Ave (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Shinobu Machiguchi (Kiiroimomili) “I Can Only Be Me” at Ouchi Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
170 Tillary St, #507 (Brooklyn)

Wednesday, March 7

Exhibition Opening: Michael Mahalchick “IT” at CANADA Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
55 Chrystie St

Exhibition Opening: Dean Dempsey and Max Glaser “Muratio” at BOSI Contemporary
6:00pm-9:00pm
48 Orchard  St

Exhibition Opening: Claudia Trombin “Make a Wish” at Dacia Gallery
6:00pm-10:00pm
53 Stanton St

Exhibition Opening: “This is 2-UP” at Bowery Poetry Club
5:30pm-7:30pm
308 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: Cecile Evans at Spencer Brownstone Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
3 Wooster

Exhibition Opening: “Heart to Heart” at the Swiss Institute
6:00pm-8:00pm
18 Wooster

Exhibition Opening: “SW!PE Three Metropolis” at Art Connects New York Spattered Columns Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
491 Broadway, #500

Exhibition Opening: Tom Burr “deep wood drive” at Bortolami
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: David Collins and James Isherwood “Architectural Musings” at Susan Eley Fine Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
46 W 90th St

Thursday, March 8

Exhibition Opening: Kevin Amato “F*ck the Golden Years” at Casa de Costa
6:00pm-10:00pm
11 Stone St, Fl6

Exhibition Opening: Benjamin Butler “Some Trees” at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
54 Ludlow St

Exhibition Opening: Kristin Flaherty “Indentations” at Grit N Glory
7:00pm-10:00pm
186 Orchard  St

Lecture: “A Proposition by House of Natural Fiber” at New Museum Theater
7:00pm
235 Bowery
Admission: Free for New Museum members; $8 General Public

Exhibition Opening: “Ironic Icons II” at Christopher Henry Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
127 Elizabeth St
Exhibition Opening: Rammellzee “The Letter Racers” at The Suzanne Geiss Company
6:00pm-8:00pm
76 Grand St
Exhibition Opening: Joan Jonas “Double Lunar Rabit” at +art (Luceplan Store)
7:00pm-9:00pm
49 Greene St
Exhibition Opening: Ellen Silverman “Spare Beauty, the Cuban Kitchen” at Umbrella Arts
6:00pm-8:00pm
317 E 9th St

Exhibition Opening: “ART + SIN: The Black Party Posters, 1981-2012” at Leslie-Lohman Museum of Gay and Lesbian Art (LGBT Center)
7:00pm-9:00pm
13 street: 208 W 13th street
Admission: $25, 7-9pm

Exhibition Opening: Tomiko Kato “The Beauty of Japan” at Tenri Cultural Institute
6:00pm-8:00pm
43 W 13th St

Performance: “Pam Tanowitz: Untitled (The Blue Ballet)” at The Kitchen
8:00pm
512 W 19th St
Admission: $15

Exhibition Opening: Johannes VanDerBeek “A Head Backwards” at Zach Feuer Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
548 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Sarah Charlesworth “Available Light” at Susan Inglett Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
522 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: “I Know This But You Feel Different” at Marc Jancou Contemporary
6:00pm-8:00pm
524 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Paul Kolker “The Dot is In!…Shadows of the Real” at Studio 601
6:00pm-8:00pm
511 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “Art from Around the World” at Agora Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
530 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Yeondoo Jung “Inside Out” at Tina Kim Fine Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
545 W 25th St Fl3

Exhibition Opening: Jason Florio “The Long Fight for Kawtoolie: Portraits from the Jungles of Burma” at Messineo Art Projects / Wyman Contemporary
6:00pm-8:00pm
511 W 25th St, #504

Exhibition Opening: Michelle Rogers “Anonymous Heroes/ United Spirit: Occupy and the Arab Spring”
6:00pm-8:00pm
513 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “Spring Group Show” at Thomas Jaeckel
6:00pm-8:00pm
532 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Yoshitaka Tsuruta “Monochrome Landscape” at Onishi Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Alexandre Orion “Spoil” at Foley Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
548 W 28th St, Fl2

Closing reception: Fletcher Crossman, Justin Brunelle, Nic Bevilacqua, Paul Seftel “4 ELEMENTS” at Paul Seftel Project Space
6:00pm-9:00pm
548 W 28th St, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: Katherine Wolkoff “Found” at Sasha Wolf Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
548 W 28th St, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: Jorinde Voigt at David Nolan Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
527 W 29th St

Event: “Cocktail party to welcome our friends visiting New York for the art fairs” at Hosfelt Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
531 W 36th St
RSVP to celene@hosfeltgallery.com

Exhibition Opening: “There is nothing there” at Bohemian National Hall (Czech Center)
6:30pm-8:30pm
321 E 73rd St

Exhibition Opening: Fernando Ruíz Lorenzo “Art Is Our Embassy” at Emperial Gallery at Camaradas, El Barrio
7:00pm-10:00pm
2241 First Ave

Lecture: “The Artist’s Voice: Jack Whitten in Conversation with Naima J. Keith” at Studio Museum Harlem
7:00pm-9:00pm
144 W 125th St

Exhibition Opening: Bomba-yo, Laura Alvarez “Orishas: The Gods behind the Santos” at Chashama (Harlem Building)
7:00pm-10:00pm
461 W 126th St

Exhibition Opening: Josef Zutelgte “Nip Joint” at The City College of New York Art Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
1620 Amsterdam Ave

Exhibition Opening: Ken Rosenthal, Vojtech V. Slama at Klompching Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
111 Front street Fl2 (Brooklyn)

Performance: “The Because You’re Here Show: A Performance” curated by Workshop (Samara Davis and Alexander Fleming) at Williamsburg Art & Historical Center
8:00pm
135 Broadway (Brooklyn)
Admission: $7

Exhibition Opening: Caleb Nussear, Daniel Carter, Ian M Colletti “Landsat Seven Redux” at Vaudeville Park
6:00pm-11:00pm
26 Bushwick Ave (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Karl Spörk “Another Meeting” at Open Source
7:00pm
306 17th St (Brooklyn)

Artist Talk: “Flux Thursday” at flux factory
8:00pm
39-31 29th St (Queens)

Tour: “PULSE Contemporary Art Fair Gallery Walk” at PULSE (multiple locations in Chelsea, Lower East Side and Williamsburg )
6:00pm-8:00pm

Friday, March 9

Exhibition Opening: Arch Connelly at La Mama La Galleria
7:00pm-9:00pm
6 E 1st St St

Exhibition Opening: Jessica Stoller “Lend Me Your Eyes” at Hionas Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
89 Franklin St

Performance: “An Armory Show After Party” presented by Art Station & The Serve at The Hole
9:00pm-2:00am
312 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: “TEN TEN” at Jason Alexander
6:00pm-9:00pm
91 Canal St

Exhibition Opening: Artemio “A Requiem for Maria” at Y Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
165 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: “Borderless Map: Taiwanese Painting Now” at Rooster Gallery Contemporary Art
5:00pm-8:00pm
190 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: “Hey, Hot Shot! 2011 Second Edition Showcase” at Jen Bekman
6:00pm-8:00pm
6 Spring St

Screening: Elise Kermani “POE (…and the museum of lost arts)” at Harvestworks
7:00pm-9:00pm
596 Broadway, #602
Admission: Free
RSVP to show.poe@gmail.com

Exhibition Opening: “COMMONALITIES: 4 Norwegians + 4 New Yorkers” at .NO
6:00pm-8:00pm
251 East Houston St

Exhibition Opening: Jonathan Horowitz “Self Portraits in Mirror #1” at Gavin Brown’s Enterprise
6:00pm-8:00pm
620 Greenwich St

Exhibition Opening: “Oriental Accident” at Lombard-Freid Projects
6:00pm-8:00pm
518 West 19th St

Exhibition Opening: Cristobal Lehyt “Eat Your Emblem” at Vogt Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26 street, #911

Exhibition Opening: Summer McClinton “Free Brain Candy!!!!” at Chashama
7:00pm-10:00pm
655 Third Ave

Exhibition Opening: Christiane Löhr at Jason McCoy Inc.
6:00pm-8:00pm
41 E 57 St, Fl11

Exhibtion Opening: Carlo Maria Mariani “New Paintings” at Francis M. Naumann Fine Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
24 W 57th St, #305

Exhibition Opening: “The Museum Museum, A Museum of Museums” at Launchpad
8:00pm-11:00pm
721 Franklin Ave (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Peter Dudek & Peter Soriano at Ventana Art Space
6:00pm-8:00pm
244 N 6th St (Brooklyn)

Saturday, March 10

Exhibition Opening: “Provincetown Contemporary Art Preview” at ArtCurrent
6:00pm-9:00pm
373 Broadway, #E20

Exhibition Opening: Dorothy Palanza “New York Before Prozac” at Launch F18
6:00pm-9:00pm
373 Broadway, Fl6

Performance: Amir Baradaran “Samovar & “The Tempest in the Teahouse”” curated by Jovana Stokic at No Longer Empty
6:00pm-8:00pm
10 Downing St
RSVP to events@art-middle-east.com

Exhibition Opening: Marie Lorenz “Archipelago” at Jack Hanley Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
136 Watts St

Exhibition Opening: Aaron OBLVN “100 Paintings” at Klughaus Gallery
6:00pm-10:00pm
47 Monroe St

Exhibition Opening: “Exquisite Poop: Blind Reproduction” at Tribes Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
285 E 3rd St

Exhibition Opening: Hollis Dunlap at Axelle Fine Arts
6:00pm-8:00pm
472 West Broadway
RSVP to: rsvp@axelle.com

Exhibition Opening: Michael Mut “Look Again” at Michael Mut Gallery
2:00pm-5:00pm
97 Avenue C

Exhibition Opening: Alix Lambert “Safe Return Doubtful” at Anna Kustera Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 21st St

Performance: Hiraku Suzuki, Julien Langendorff, Loren Connors “Editquette” a live visual-sonic performance co-presented by Artcards and Printed Matter at Printed Matter, Inc.
6:00pm-7:00pm
195 Tenth Ave

Exhibition Opening: Polly Apfelbaum and Zak Kitnick at D’Amelio Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Frohawk Two Feathers “It’s Yours: Wars of the Frenglish Revolution and Other Conflicts 1782 – 1797” at Morgan Lehman Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Nicole Cohen at Morgan Lehman Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd St, Fl6

Panel Discussion: “The Presence of Painting: John Yau, Gary Stephan, Joanne Greenbaum, Marc Handelman” at Tracy Williams Ltd
5:00pm
521 W 23rd St

Artist Talk: Allison Gildersleeve “Let Me Show It To You Unfixed” at Asya Geisberg Gallery
12:00pm
537B W 23rd St

Artist Talk: Greg Haberny “Mommy’s Little Monster” at Lyons Wier Gallery
12:00pm-2:00pm
542 West 24th St
RSVP to gallery@lyonswiergallery.com

Exhibition Opening: “From Iceland” at Luise Ross Gallery
3:00pm-6:00pm
511 W 25th St, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: Tim Kennedy “Appearances” at First Street Gallery
3:00pm-5:00pm
526 W 26th St, #209

Exhbition Opening: Catherine Opie “High School Football” at Mitchell – Innes & Nash
6:00pm-8:00pm
534 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Odd Nerdrum at Forum Gallery
10:00am-2:00pm
730 Fifth Ave

Performance: Christian Wolff  “Stones, 1968-71” at Marianne Boesky Gallery
4:00pm
118 E 64th St street

Exhibition Opening: “Vital Signs” at BronxArtSpace
5:00pm-8:00pm
305 E 140th St, #1A (Bronx)

Tour: “Williamsburg and Greenpoint Afterhours” at Brooklyn Armory Night
7:00pm-10:00pm
(Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “The World According To” at Black and White Gallery / Project Space
6:00pm-9:00pm
483 Driggs Ave (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Stefan Sehler “Because It’s There” at Parker’s Box
6:00pm-9:00pm
193 Grand St (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Melissa Pokorny “Useful Things (For Getting Lost)” at Front Room Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
147 Roebling St (Brooklyn)

Tour: Greenpoint galleries stay open late at Greenpointers Gallery Tour (multiple locations)
6:00pm-9:00pm
(Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Dominic Nurre at ruSalon
6:00pm-10:00pm
629 Leonard St, #2 (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Brian Willmont, Maria Rajewski, Samuel Stabler, Susan Fang “Buy Local” at Fowler Arts Collective
6:00pm-9:00pm
67 West St #216 (Brooklyn)

Performance: Tim Spelios “Scissors, Paper, Glue and Books I Can’t Cut Up” at Studio 10
7:30pm-10:00pm
56 Bogart St (Brooklyn)

Event: “Beat Nite: Bushwick art spaces stay open late” at Norte Maar
6:00pm-10:00pm
(Brooklyn)

Performance: Deborah Czeresko, Jeff Zimmerman, Lydia Ainsworth “Performance As Medium” at Brooklyn Glass
7:00pm-11:00pm
142 13th St (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Various exhibitions at The Invisible Dog
Brooklyn
6:00pm-10:00pm
51 Bergen St (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Alex Da Corte “Magic Stick” at The Still House Group
6:00pm-8:00pm
481 Van Brunt St, #9D (Brooklyn)

Performance: “Second Saturdays on the Edge” at Edgewater Hall
8:00pm-11:00pm
691 Bay St (Staten Island)

Sunday, March 11

Exhibition Opening: Alex Israel “As it lays” at Reena Spaulings Fine Art
6:00pm-9:00pm
165 East Broadway, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: Dave McDermott, Nick van Woert “Black Medicine” at Room East
6:00pm-8:00pm
41 Orchard St

Artist Talk: Michelle Handelman “Rehearsal for a Vamp” at Momenta Art
5:00pm
56 Bogart St (Brooklyn)

Performance: Hugue Dufour, Sarah Obraitis “M. Wells outdoor grilling station” at MoMA PS1
12:00pm-6:00pm
22-25 Jackson Ave (Queens)

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Art Listings, Gallery, Museum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s