Scene in New York

Ryan Mrozowski's "Ski Bird"
An exhibition of Mrozowski's drawings, paintings, video and found light sculptures opens at Pierogi in Williamsburg on Friday night.

Last week I was away on vacation, sipping piña coladas on the beach in Rincon, Puerto Rico. But I’m back in New York, and the overcast sky and chilly weather here puts me in the mood to see some art. It’s a big week for open studios: The School of Visual Arts (SVA) has three programs with open studios on Thursday evening, the Hunter MFA program has open studios on Friday evening and Saturday afternoon, artists participating in the Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation Space Program open their studios in DUMBO on Friday evening, and the Columbia MFA Thesis show at the Fisher Landau Center for Art in Long Island City opens on Sunday. Friday night is a good night to see art in North Brooklyn, with an exhibition of Brooklyn-based artists who have received prestigious Guggenheim fellowships opening at Janet Kurnatowski Gallery in Greenpoint, Ryan Mrozowksi opening at Pierogi in Williamsburg, Nicole Aptekar’s laser cut sculptures at Devotion, and openings at Agape Enterprises, Nurture Art, and Studio 10 in the 56 Bogart building in Bushwick.

This week’s collection of openings, performances and happenings. (All addresses are in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

Wednesday, April 25

Exhibition Opening: Jeremy Willis “Jack and Judy”; Stephanie Dodes and Marshall Korshak “We buy gold” at Allegra La Viola
6:00pm-9:00pm
179 East Broadway

Artist Talk: Janine Antoni at The New School Kellen Auditorium
6:15pm
66 Fifth Avenue
Admission: Free

Panel Discussion: Stephen Brown, Elizabeth Easton and Aimee Brown Price on Vuillard at New York Studio School
6:30pm
8 W 8th St
Admission: FREE

Exhibition Opening: Mary Temple “Witness” at John Jay CUNY
5:30pm-7:30pm
899 Tenth Ave, Fl6

Discussion: Camille Paglia and Dana Gioia “Taking Offense: When Art and the Scared Collide” at Fordham
6:00pm
133 W 60th St
RSVP to CRCevent@fordham.edu
Admission: FREE

Benefit: Spring Benefit at Momenta
6:00pm-8:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)
Tickets: $250 – $700 for admission for 2-4 and raffle tickets

Thursday, April 26

Exhibition Opening: “Animism” curated by Anselm Franke at e-flux
7:00pm-9:00pm
311 East Broadway

Exhibition Opening: Sam Gordon “trompe l’oeil”; Lisa Beck “To Here Knows When, 1992” at Feature
6:00pm-8:00pm
131 Allen

Exhibition Opening: Gilbert & George at Lehmann Maupin
6:00pm-8:00pm
201 Chrystie

Exhibition Opening: David Benjamin Sherry “Astral Desert” at Salon 94
6:00pm-8:00pm
243 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: Stuart Shils at Steven Harvey
6:00pm-8:00pm
208 Forsyth

Exhibition Opening: Torsten Slama at Kimmerich
6:00pm-8:00pm
50 White

Exhibition Opening: Thomas Nozkowski at Senior & Shopmaker
6:00pm-8:00pm
210 Eleventh Ave, Fl8

Closing Reception: Grayson Cox “The Water’s Fine” at Gasser Grunert
6:00pm-8:00pm
524 W 19th St

Exhibition Opening: Carlos Vega “Tearing and Lifting”; Gehard Demetz at Jack Shainman
6:00pm-8:00pm
513 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: Chuck Webster at ZieherSmith
6:00pm-8:00pm
516 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: Carol Szymanski ” Pissin’ Against the Wind, or, Sketches of the Mental Drain on the Dead Banker” at Guided By Invoices
6:00pm-8:00pm
558 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Larissa Bates “Chiquita Banana” at Monya Rowe
6:00pm-8:00pm
504 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Group Exhibition; Steven Holl at Meulensteen
6:00pm-8:00pm
511 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Oliver Arms; Rod Penner at Ameringer McEnery Yohe
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Gilbert & George at Sonnabend
6:00pm-8:00pm
536 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Claes Oldenberg/ Coosje van Bruggen “Theater and Installation: 1985-1990” at Pace
6:00pm-8:00pm
545 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Richard Tuttle “Metal Shoes” at Gemini G.E.L. – Weyl
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 24th St, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: Adrain Tone; Pierre Obando; Yasamin Keshtkar; Jehoshua Rozenman at Dean Project
6:00pm-8:00pm
511 W 25th St

Exhibition Reception: Jill Moser at Lennon, Weinberg
6:00pm-8:00pm
514 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Ian Hughes at 532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel
6:00pm-8:00pm
532 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Tadanori Yokoo “Kora-ju” at Freidman Benda
6:00pm-8:00pm
515 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Robert Irwin “Dotting the i’s & Crossing the t’s” at Pace
6:00pm-8:00pm
32 E 57th St

Exhibition Opening: Domenico Gnoli at Luxembourg & Dayan
6:00pm-8:00pm
64 E 77th St

Open Studios: BFA Visual & Critical Studies Open Studios at SVA
5:00pm-9:00pm
133-141 W 21st St

Open Studios: MFA Fine Arts Open Studios at SVA
5:00pm-9:00pm
133-141 W 21st St

Open Studios: MFA Computer Art Open Studios at SVA
5:00pm-9:00pm
133-141 W 21st St

Lecture: Surprise Guest at NYU Einstein Auditorium
5:30pm
34 Stuyvesant St.
Admission: FREE

Exhibition Opening: Yolanda Shashaty at Art101
6:00pm-9:00pm
101 Grand St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Carolyn Martin “Private Corners” at AIR Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
111 Front Street, #228 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Friday, April 27
Panel Discussion: The Review Panel with David Cohen, Lance Esplund, Maddie Phinney, Barry Schwabsky at National Academy
6:30pm
1083 Fifth Ave @ 89th St
Admission: $12; Seniors and Students, $7

Open Studios: Hunter MFA Open Studios
6:00pm-9:30pm (also Saturday, 3:30pm-6:00pm)
450 W 41st St

Exhibition Opening: “2011 Brooklyn Guggenheim Fellows” at Janet Kurnatowski Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
205 Norman Ave (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Ryan Mrozowski at Pierogi
7:00pm-9:00pm
177 N 9th St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Nicole Aptekar’s “Expanded Taxonomy” at Devotion Gallery
7:00pm-11:00pm
54 Maujer St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Performance: Shoba Seric, Anya Liftig, Katie Cercone, Ivy Castellanos “Simultaneous!” at IV Soldiers
7:00pm-9:00pm
184 Noll St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)
Admission: $8

Performance: Matthew Sliver at Agape Enterprises
8:00pm-10:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Anne Percoco “The Life Instinct” at Nurture Art
7:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Adam Simon “Pictures and Gestures” at Studio 10
7:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Open Studios: Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation Open Studios
6:00pm-9:00pm
20 Jay St, #720 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Gilbert Hsiao “Jump & Flow” at Minus Space
6:00pm-8:00pm
111 Front St, #226 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Sigils & Signs” at Observatory
7:00pm-10:00pm
543 Union St (Park Slope, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Matthew Conradt and Jennifer Williams, “Detritus Splendors” at Muriel Guepin
6:30pm-8:00pm
47 Bergen St (Boerum Hill, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Charles Yuen at Valentine
6:00pm-9:00pm
464 Seneca (Ridgewood, Queens)

Saturday, April 28

Exhibition Opening: Holton Rower at The Hole
7:00pm-9:00pm
312 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: Ned Vena at Clifton Benevento
6:00pm-8:00pm
515 Broadway

Exhibition Opening: Gareth Long at Kate Werble
6:00pm-8:00pm
83 Van Dam

Exhibition Opening: Pier Paolo Calzolari at Marianne Boesky
6:00pm-8:00pm
509 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Pier Paolo Calzolari at Pace
6:00pm-8:00pm
510 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Lara Pacilo “Equality Now” at YES Gallery
4:00pm-10:00pm
147 India St (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Freehand Jobs!” at Pandemic Gallery
7:00pm-11:00pm
37 Broadway (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “2012 Represent Brooklyn” at The Rising Arts Gallery
3:00pm-8:00pm
35 Claver Place, #1 (Clinton Hill, Brooklyn)

Artist Talk: Irving Sandler interviews Chris Martin  at the Marie Walsh Sharpe Foundation
12:00pm-1:30pm
20 Jay St, #720 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)
Admission: FREE

Artist Talk: Leslie Dill at Brooklyn Museum
2:00pm
200 Eastern Pwy (Brooklyn)
Admission: FREE with museum admission

Sunday, April 29

Exhibition Opening: Julia Rommel “Delaware” at Bureau
6:00pm-8:00pm
127 Henry

Exhibition Opening: Elizabeth McAlpine at Laurel Gitlen
6:00pm-8:00pm
261 Broome

Exhibition Opening: Hans Schabus “Let’s Call it Heimat” at Simon Preston
6:00pm-8:00pm
301 Broome

Exhibition Opening: Sara Blokland at LMAK
6:00pm-8:00pm
139 Eldridge

Exhibition Opening: Tom McGrath “Profiles in Fugitive Light” at Sue Scott
6:00pm-8:00pm
1 Rivington

Exhibition Opening: Michael DeLucia at Eleven Rivington
6:00pm-8:00pm
11 Rivington

Exhibition Opening: Sheila Pepe and Diana Puntar “Lucid Dream lounge with Special Guests….”at Participant
6:00pm-8:00pm
253 E Houston

Exhibition Opening: Julianne Swartz at Josee Bienvenu
6:00pm-8:00pm
529 W 20th St, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: Sherrie Levine “A Dazzle of Zebra” at Paula Cooper
6:00pm-8:00pm
534 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Cindy Sherman at Metro Pictures
6:00pm-8:00pm
519 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Antoni Muntadas “Eleven” at Kent
6:00pm-8:00pm
210 Eleventh Ave, Fl2

Poetry Reading: Jerome Sala at Norte Maar
4:00pm
83 Wyckoff Ave, #1B (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Art Party: Awards Party at Gowanus Print Lab
1:00pm-4:00pm
54 Second Ave (Gowanus, Brooklyn)

MFA Exhibition Opening: Columbia MFA Exhibition at Fisher Landau Center for Art
2:00pm-5:00pm
38-27 30th (Long Island City, Queens)

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Art Listings, Gallery, Museum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s