Scene in New York

Check out Lesley Dill’s “Faith & The Devil,” which opens on Saturday night, and then head over to the 26th St block party.

The new round of art fairs is here! And with them, plenty of openings and events, including a block party along 26th Street on Saturday night, which also happens to be Cinco de Mayo.

This week’s collection of openings, performances and happenings, with art fairs listed first. (All addresses are in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

The Art Fairs

FRIEZE 
May 4-5, 12:00pm-7:00pm
May 6-7, 12:00pm-6:00pm
Randall’s Island
Admission: $25-70

VERGE

Opening Reception: May 3, 6:00pm-10:00pm
May 4-5. 12:00pm-8:00pm
May 6, 12:00pm-6:00pm
159 Bleecker
Admission: $10-15

PULSE
Metropolitan Pavilion
May 3, 12:00pm-8:00pm
May 4, 10:00am-8:00pm
May 5, 12:00pm-8:00pm
May 6, 12:00pm-5:00pm
125 W 18th St
Admission: $12-25

NADA
May 4, 2:00pm-8:00pm
May 5, 11:00am-8:00pm
May 6, 11:00am-6:00pm
May 7, 11:00am-4:00pm
Center 548 at 548 W 22nd St
Admission: FREE

SEVEN
Opening Reception: May 4, 6:00pm-9:00pm
May 1 – 6, 12:00pm-8:00pm
May 10-13 & May 17-20, 12:00pm-6:00pm
The Boiler at 191 N. 14th St. (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)
Admission: FREE

Wednesday, May 2

Exhibition Opening: Erica Vogt “The Engraved Plane” at Simone Subal
6:00pm-8:00pm
131 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: Noam Rappaport at James Fuentes
6:00pm-8:00pm
55 Delancey

Exhibition Opening: Ryan McGinley at Team
6:00pm-8:00pm
83 Grand and 47 Wooster

Exhibition Opening: Hanna Liden “Ghost Town” at Maccarone
6:00pm-8:00pm
630 Greenwich

Exhibition Opening: Jutta Koether “The Fifth Season” at Bortolami
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: Philippe Decrauzat at Elizabeth Dee
6:00pm-8:00pm
545 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: “Neverneverland” curated by Natalie Kovacs at Kustera
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Gaylen Gerber, John Henderson, DAS INSTITUT with Allison Katz at Family Business
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Liam Gillick “Scorpion And Und Et Felix” at Casey Kaplan
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Dana Schutz at Friedrich Petzel
6:00pm-8:00pm
537 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Neil Gall at David Nolan
6:00pm-8:00pm
527 W 29th St

Exhibition Opening: “25 Years of Talent” curated by Michelle Grabner at Marianne Boesky
6:00pm-8:00pm
118 E 64th St

Exhibition Opening: Pablo Picasso at Gagosian
6:00pm-8:00pm
980 Madison

Exhibition Opening: Agostino Bonalumi at Barbara Mathes
6:00pm-8:00pm
22 E 80th St

Exhibition Opening: Rita Ackermann “Fire by Days” at The Journal Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
168 North 1st St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn )

Performance: “Ventriloqua” with Aura Satz and Dorit Chrysler at Cabinet
7:00pm
300 Nevins (Gowanus, Brooklyn)
Admission: FREE

Thursday, May 3

Exhibition Opening: Rita McBride at Alexander and Bonin
6:00pm-8:00pm
132 Tenth Ave

Exhibition Opening: Jan Muller “Faust and Other Tales” at Lori Bookstein
6:00pm-8:00pm
138 Tenth Ave

Exhibition Opening: Dax van Aalten at Hansel and Gretel Picture Garden
6:00pm-8:00pm
511 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: Asad Faulwell “Empty Vessels” at Kravets Wehby
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Mark Innerst; Tom Burckhardt, Carrie Moyer, Kanishka Raja,  Jane South and  Sarah Walker “Five x Five” at DC Moore
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Lucio Fontana at Gagosian
6:00pm-8:00pm
555 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: James Lecce at McKenzie
6:00pm-8:00pm
511 West 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Rachel Lee Hovnanian at Leila Heller
6:00pm-8:00pm
568 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: James Reeder; Kimberly Hart “Promise”; Jenna Spevack “Eight Extraordinary Greens”at Mixed Greens
6:00pm-8:00pm
531 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Will Yackulic at Jeff Bailey
6:00pm-8:00pm
625 W 27th St

Exhibition Opening: Ryan McGinness at Gering & Lopez
6:00pm-8:00pm
730 Fifth Ave

Exhibition Opening: Martin Puryear at McKee
5:00pm-8:00pm
745 Fifth Ave

Exhibition Opening: Will Cotton at Mary Boone
6:00pm-8:00pm
745 Fifth Ave

Exhibition Opening: Jana Euler at Real Fine Arts
7:00pm-10:00pm
673 Meeker (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Friday, May 4
Open Studios: LMCC
7:00pm-9:00pm (reception)
also May 5-6, 12:00pm-5:00pm
125 Maiden Lane
RSVP: www.lmcc.net
Admission: FREE

Exhibition Opening: Ryan McGinness “Women: Backlit Paintings & Sculptures” at Charles Bank
6:00pm-8:00pm
196 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: Ryan Brown “Various Small Lots”at Y
6:00pm-9:00pm
165 Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Jordi Alcaraz “Dexiants| Portes” at Tomlinson Kong
6:00pm-8:00pm
270 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: “Skowhegan Alumni “ at 92YTribeca
6:00pm-8:00pm
200 Hudson

Exhibition Opening: Kristin Baker at Suzanne Geiss
6:00pm-8:00pm
76 Grand

Exhibition Opening: Sturtevant “Rock & Rap/ C Simulacra” at Gavin Brown
6:00pm-8:00pm
601 Washington – 620 Greenwich

Exhibition Opening: Yan Pei-Ming; Alice Neel at David Zwirner
6:00pm-8:00pm
519-533 W 19th St

Exhibition Opening: Richard Avedon at Gagosian
6:00pm-8:00pm
522 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Anish Kapoor at Gladstone
6:00pm-8:00pm
530 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Thomas Demand at Matthew Marks
6:00pm-8:00pm
522 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Martin Kippenberger at Carolina Nitsch
6:00pm-8:00pm
534 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Tonico Lemos Auad “Figa”at CRG
6:00pm-8:00pm
548 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Florian Schmidt “Spot” at Zach Feuer
6:00pm-8:00pm
548 W 22ns St

Exhibition Opening: Ernst Caramelle at Tracy Williams
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 23rd St

Exhibition Opening: Irfan Onurmen at C24
6:00pm-8:00pm
514 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Jan De Vliegher “Treasury” at Weiss
520 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Gary Hume at Matthew Marks
6:00pm-8:00pm
523 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: “Mix/ Remix” at Luhring Augustine
6:00pm-8:00pm
531 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: John Wesley at Fredericks & Freiser
6:00pm-8:00pm
536 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Chantal Joffe at Cheim & Read
6:00pm-8:00pm
547 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Lisa Oppenheim at Harris Lieberman
6:00pm-8:00pm
508 W 26th St (Ground Floor)

Exhibition Opening: Rachel Harrison at Greene Naftali
6:00pm-8:00pm
508 W 26th St, Fl8

Exhibition Opening: Yve Laris Cohen at Erben
7:00pm-9:00pm
526 W 26th St, Fl4

Exhibition Opening: Helio Oitcica at Galerie Lelong
6:00pm-8:00pm
528 West 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Les Lalanne at Paul Kasmin
6:00pm-8:00pm
293 Tenth Ave and 515 W 27th St

Exhibition Reception: Bernard Childs; Nick Lamia at Jason McCoy
6:00pm-8:00pm
41 E 57th St

Exhibition Opening: Giuseppe Penone at Goodman
6:00pm-8:00pm
24 W 57th St

Exhibition Opening: Simone Leigh “jam packed and jelly tight”; Chitra Ganesh “The Ghost Effect in Real Time”at Jack Tilton
6:00pm-8:00pm
8 E 76th St

Exhibition Opening: Karl Holmqvist “Words are People” at Alex Zachary Peter Currie
9:00pm Performance at 11:30pm
16 E 77th St

Exhibition Opening: Ana Busto and Andrew Huston at Ventana244
6:00pm-10:00pm
244 N 6th St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Seven @ Seven at The Boiler
6:00pm-9:00pm
191 N. 14th St (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Sculpture Garden” curated by Deborah Brown & Lesley Heller at Onderdonk House
6:00pm-8:00pm
1820 Flushing Ave (Ridgewood, Queens)

Reading: Gerald Jonas & Sanford Wurmfeld at Minus Space
5:00pm-8:0pm
111 Front / Dumbo, Brooklyn
Admission: FREE

Saturday, May 5
Exhibition Opening: Brandon Ballengee “Collapse: The Cry of Silent Forms” at Ronald Feldman
6:00pm-8:00pm
31 Mercer

Exhibition Opening: Andrei Roiter at Jack Hanley
6:00pm-8:00pm
136 Watts

Exhibition Opening: Alwar Balasubramaniam at Talwar
6:00pm-8:00pm
108 E 16th St

Exhibition Opening: Ron Cooper “Lightworks” at Nyehaus
6:00pm-8:00pm
358 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: Julianne Swartz “Gravity” at Josee Bienvenu
6:00pm-8:00pm
529 W 20th St, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: Tauba Auerbach “Float” at Paula Cooper
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Jedediah Caesar at D’Amelio Terras
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 22nd St

Artist Talk: Rebecca Morgan at Geisberg
1:00pm
537b W 23rd St

Exhibition Opening: Francesco Clemente at Mary Boone
6:00pm-8:00pm
541 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Loris Greaud at Pace
6:00pm-8:00pm
534 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “10-Twenty-10” at Claire Oliver
6:00pm-8:00pm
513 W 26th St

Exhibition Reception: Lesley Dill “Faith & the Devil”at George Adams
3:00pm-5:00pm
525 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Bo Christian Larsson at Vogt
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26th St, Fl9

Event: 26th Street Block Party between 10 & 11 Avenues
6:00pm-9:00pm
Admission: FREE

Exhibition Opening: Kehinde Wiley at Sean Kelly
6:00pm-8:00pm
528 W 29th St

Exhibition Opening: Chin Chih Yang at FiveMyles
6:00pm-8:00pm
558 St. Johns Place (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Shana Moulton at Agape
7:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Sunday, May 6
Exhibition Opening: Borna Sammak at JTT
6:00pm-8:00pm
170 A Suffolk

Exhibition Opening: “Transhuman” curated by Cecelia Stucker at School House Projects
3:00pm-6:00pm
235 Mott

Exhibition Opening: “(B19)” organized by Romanov Grave members M. Freedman & L. Hegarty at LIU Humanities Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
1 Univ. Plaza Flatbush nr. DeKalb

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Gallery, Museum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s