Scene in New York

Drew Shiflett’s “Easel Sculpture #2” An exhibition of work by Drew Shiflett and Abdolreza opens this Friday night at Storefront Bushwick in Brooklyn

Bushwick Open Studios are this weekend, and for the first time in recent memory, the L train will be running! Kick the weekend off Friday night with openings at Storefront Bushwick and Norte Maar. Then head over to Studio 10, Interstate Projects, and Robert Henry Contemporary, all in the 56 Bogart building in Bushwick.

This week’s collection of openings, performances, and happenings, beginning with the Bushwick Open Studios. (All locations in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

Bushwick Open Studios
June 1: 3:00pm-7:00pm
June 2: 12:00pm-7:00pm
June 3: 12:00pm-5:00pm
Bushwick, Brooklyn

Wednesday, May 30

Exhibition Opening: “Gifted and Talented “curated Clifford Owens at 3rd Streaming
6:00pm-8:00pm
10 Greene St

Exhibition Opening: “Perfect Lovers“ curated by Anthony Spinelo at White Box
6:00pm-9:00pm
329 Broome

Panel Discussion: “Making Strange” at The Kitchen
6:00pm
512 W 19th St

Exhibition Opening: Steven Charles “I Do Not Know What My Life To Do With”; Akikazu Iwamoto “Outside Inside My Mind Series” at Stux
6:00pm-8:00pm
530 W 25th St

Artist Talk: Tony Feher in conversation with Zoe Leonard at NY Public Library
6:00pm
Fifth Ave and 42nd St
Admission: FREE

Discussion: “Against the Grain: Strategies, Choices and Controversies of Women in Sculpture” at The National Academy
6:30pm
1083 Fifth Ave
Admission: $14.00

Artist Talk: Lisa Sanditz at AIR Gallery
6:30pm
111 Front Street (DUMBO, Brooklyn)
Admission: FREE

Thursday, May 31

Exhibition Opening: Alan Weiner; Todd Chilton; Bill Komoski at Feature
6:00pm-8:00pm
131 Allen

Exhibition Opening: Mike Hein “Lean-To”; “Sunshine & Demented Minds” at Mulherin+Pollard 
6:00pm-8:00pm
187 Chrystie

Exhibition Opening: Guy Goldstein “Bells and Whistles”; Erin Dunn “Rapture’s Adagio” at Rooster
6:00pm-8:00pm
190 Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Ralph Eugene Meatyard at Peter Freeman
6:00pm-8:00pm
560 Broadway

Performance: Sheila Pepe and Diana Puntar host performance by Walter Dunderville and Sister Anne at Participant
7:00pm
253 E Houston
Admission: FREE

Exhibition Opening: Dorothy Simpson Krause “River of Grass” at 571 projects
6:00pm-9:00pm
551 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: “Stone Gravy” curated by David Pagel at Ameringer McEnery Yohe
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Kirsten Deirup, Zohar Lazar, and Nicholevan Beek “Masterpiece Theater” curated by Geoffrey Young at Morgan Lehman
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Jasper de Beijer “Marabunta” at Asya Geisberg
6:00pm-8:00pm
537b W 23rd St

Exhibition Opening: Ken Lum “The Shopkeeper Series”; Albrecht Schnider “Back to the Docks” at Marc Jancou
6:00pm-8:00pm
524 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: “Screw You” curated by David Platzker at Susan Inglett
6:00pm-8:00pm
522 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Alice Aycock “A Simple Network of Underground Wells and Tunnels”; “Summer Review” at Loretta Howard
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: John Gordon Gauld “Giving Up the Ghost” at Salomon
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26th St, Fl5

Exhibition Opening: Ben McLaughlin at Heskin
6:00pm-8:00pm
443 W 37th St

Exhibition Opening: Horacio Zabala at Henrique Faria
6:00pm-8:00pm
35 E 67th St

Friday, June 1

Exhibition Opening: David Malek at Golden
6:00pm-8:00pm
120 Elizabeth

Exhibition Opening: David Mramor and Brendan Smith “Chaos, Control, Chaos, Control” at Louis B. James
6:00pm-8:00pm
143B Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Peter Fend and Morten Traavik “Power Games”curated by Yulia Tikhonova at NOoSPHERE
6:00pm-8:00pm
251 E Houston

Exhibition Opening: “Watch Your Step” at Flag Art Foundation
6:00pm-8:00pm
545 W 25th St, Fl9

Exhibition Opening: “Everyday Abstract-Abstract Everyday” curated by Matthew Higgs at James Cohan
6:00pm-8:00pm
533 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Michelle Segre; Andre Ethier at Eller
6:00pm-8:00pm
615 W 27th St

Exhibition Opening: Ulrich Gebert “The Negotiated Order” at Winkleman
6:00pm-8:00pm
621 W 27th St

Exhibition Opening: “Image Object” at Foxy Production
6:00pm-8:00pm
623 W 27th St

Exhibition Opening: Cora Cohen, Loren Erdrich, Tamara Gonzalales, Margrit Lewczuk, Jenny Lynn McNutt, and Joelen Mulvaney “Hex” at Janet Kurnatowski
6:00pm-8:00pm
205 Norman (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: James Cathcart “Boneyards” at Causey
6:00pm-8:00pm
92 Wythe (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Ken Weathersby “Strange Fit”; William Lamson “Action for the Delaware” at Pierogi
7:00pm-9:00pm
177 N 9th (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “The Visitor” curated by Sasha Okshteyn at Black & White
6:00pm-9:00pm
463 Driggs (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Abdolreza Aminlari; Drew Shiflett; Cosmology at Storefront Bushwick
6:00pm-9:00pm
16 Wilson Avenue (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Oliver Ralli at Norte Maar
6:00pm-8:00pm
83 Wycoff #1B (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Andrew Zarou at Robert Henry Contemporary
6:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Justin Berry “Fissures and Fractures”at Interstate
6:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: John Avelluto, Mary Carlson, Meg Hitchcock, and Audra Wolowiec “Text” at Studio 10
7:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Cathy Nan Quinlan; Kurt Hoffman at Valentine
6:00pm-9:00pm
464 Seneca (Ridgewood, Queens)

Exhibition Opening: Jay Gaskill, Fabian Tabibian, and Amanda Valdez “Same Same But Different” at Parallel
6:00pm-9:00pm
1717 Troutman, (Ridgewood, Queens)

Saturday, June 2

Exhibition Opening: Tyler Dobson and Megan Marrin at Renwick
6:00pm-8:00pm
45 Renwick

Exhibition Opening: Tomas Saraceno; “Maybe it’s the light that has to change and not much else” curated by Janine Armin and Susie Halajian at Tanya Bonakdar
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 21st St

Panel Discussion: “Beyond Outreach: Museums, Audience; Community” at This Side of Paradise
4:00pm
1125 Grand Concourse (The Bronx)
Admission: FREE

Exhibition Opening: Deborah Brown at Active Space
7:00pm-10:00pm
566 Johnson Ave

Exhibition Opening: “Division 169” at Rawson
6:00pm-8:00pm
223 Franklin (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Bruce Gagnier; Philip Howie at Sideshow
6:00pm-9:00pm
319 Bedford Ave (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Sunday, June 3

Reception: “Sculpture Garden” curated by D. Brown & L. Heller at Onderdonk House
3:00pm-5:00pm
1820 Flushing Ave (Ridgewood, Queens)

Panel discussion: “(Un)Folding Patterns” curated by O.A.Andruff at Dorsky Curatorial Programs
3:00pm
11-03 45th Ave (Long Island City, Queens)
Admission: FREE

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Art Listings, Gallery

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s