Scene in New York

“Never Give Up The Fruit,” a new commission by the international artist collective Slavs and Tartars opens on Friday night at Forever & Today.

This week’s collection of openings, performances, and happenings. (All locations in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

Wednesday, October 3

Exhibition Reception: “My Wildlife as an Animal” at Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center
6:00pm-8:00pm
107 Suffolk

Artist Talk: Matthew Miller at Pocket Utopia
7:00pm
191 Henry
FREE

Lecture: Carter Radcliff  “Just One Look: On the Gender of Paintings” at New York Studio School 
6:30pm
8 W 8th St
FREE

Exhibition Opening: “We the People” at Rauschenberg Foundation Project Space
6:00pm-8:00pm
455 W 19th St

Lecture: Adam Gopnik at NY Academy of Art
7:30pm
111 Franklin
FREE

Exhibition Opening: “End Times” curated by Brad Silk at Art Connects New York
6:00pm-8:00pm
220 36th St, B-515 (Sunset Park, Brooklyn)

Thursday, October 4

Exhibition Opening: Hito Steyerl at e-flux
7:00pm-9:00pm
311 East Broadway

Exhibition Opening: “Nine Artists” at William Holman
6:00pm-8:00pm
65 Ludlow

Exhibition Opening: Group Show at Eleven Rivington 
6:00pm-8:00pm
195 Chrystie

Artist Talk: Martin Kersels at NYU Einstein Auditorium
5:30pm
34 Stuyvesant
FREE

Panel Discussion: Robert Cozzolino, Donald Kuspit, Lowery Stokes Sims on Viola Frey at CUNY Graduate Center
6:30pm
365 Fifth Ave
FREE

Exhibition Opening: Ahmed Alsoudani at Haunch of Venison
6:00pm-8:00pm
550 W 21st

Exhibition Opening: Rafael Vega at Guided By Invoices
6:00pm-8:00pm
558 W 21st

Exhibition Opening: Kirk Hayes at Horton
6:00pm-8:00pm
504 W 22nd

Exhibition Opening: Darren Waterston “Remote Futures” and Dan Schmidt, Ethan Ryman and Barbara Takenaga “Hat Trick” at DC Moore
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd, Fl2

Artist Talk: Richard Dupont ay SVA Amphitheater
7:00pm
209 E 23rd
FREE

Exhibition Opening: Natalie Frank “The Governed and the Governors” at Fredericks & Freiser
6:00pm-8:00pm
536 W 24th

Exhibition Reception: Lisa Zwerling “The Magic Flute” at First Street
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26th, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: Greg Lamarche “Timeless” at Joshua Liner
6:00pm-8:00pm
548 W 28th

Exhibition Opening: Anoka Faruqee “The Sum is Greater Than Its Parts” at Hosfelt
6:00pm-8:00pm
531 W 36th

Exhibition Opening: “Conceptual Abstraction” curated by Pepe Karmel and Joachim Pissarro at Hunter
6:00pm-8:00pm
450 W 41st

Exhibition Reception: “Rockslide Sky” curated by Carleen Sheehan at Fordham Lipani Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
113 W 60th

Exhibition Opening: Mark Flood “Bushwick Basement” at Grimm Schultz
6:00pm-10:00pm
313 Linden, St B (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Anthony Cuneo “Fresh Stuff” at Amos Eno
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Suite 202 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Daria Dorosh, Nancy Morrow and Barbara Grinell at A.I.R.
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Scenes a Faire” at Dumbo Arts Center
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front /St (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Viktor Koen “Dark Peculiar Toys” at United Photo Industries
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Suite 204 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Reception: Priyanka Dasgupta at Transparent Studio: Bose Pacia
6:00pm-9:00pm
163 Plymouth (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Friday, October 5

Exhibition Opening: Slavs and Tartars “Never Give Up the Fruit” at Forever & Today
6:00pm-8:00pm
141 Division

Exhibition Opening: Jonas Mekas at Fuentes
6:00pm-8:00pm
55 Delancey

Exhibition Opening: Katrin Sigurdardottir at Eleven Rivington
6:00pm-8:00pm
11 Rivington

Exhibition Opening: “Juried Show” at NOoSPHERE
6:00pm-9:00pm
251 E Houston

Exhibition Opening: Matt Johnson at 303
6:00pm-8:00pm
547 W 21st

Fair: “Affordable Art Fair” at The Tunnel
12:00pm-8:00pm
11th Avenue at 28th St
$12.00, (5-8 PM FREE)

Exhibition Reception: “Render Visible” at Present Co. 
7:00pm-10:00pm
29 Wythe Ave (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Daniel Turner at The Journal Gallery West
6:00pm-9:00pm
106 North 1st (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Reception: Daniel Temkin “98.1034 Bottles of Beer on the Wall” at Devotion Gallery
7:00pm-11:00pm
54 Maujer (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Performance: Guest Curator Anonymous Boh of the Non Grata Group “Diverse Everything” at Grace Exhibition Space
9:00pm-11:00pm
840 Broadway, Fl2 (Bushwick, Brooklyn)
$10.00 Donation

Exhibition Opening: “Harvest of Dreams 2012” at C.C.C.P. North Light
6:00pm-8:00pm
56 Bogart (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Mary Carlson at Studio 10
6:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Common Frequency” curated by Daniela Kostova at Radiator
6:00pm-8:00pm
22-25 Jackson (Long Island City, Queens)

Saturday, October 6

Exhibition Opening: Beth Campbell “Stereotable” at Kate Werble
6:00pm-8:00pm
83 Van Dam

Exhibition Reception: Robert Janitz “How I Learned to Love the F” at Shoot the Lobster
6:00pm-8:00pm
540 W 29th

Fair: “Affordable Art Fair” at The Tunnel
11:00am-8:00pm
11th Avenue at 28th St
$12.00

Exhibition Opening: “Revisions” at Trestle Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
168 7th St, Fl3 (Park Slope, Brooklyn)

Sunday, October 7

Exhibition Opening: Elad Lassry at the Kitchen
6:00pm-8:00pm
512 W 19th

Fair: “Affordable Art Fair” at The Tunnel
11:00am-6:00pm
11th Avenue at 28th St
$12.00

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Art Listings, Gallery

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s