Scene in New York

Julia Kuhl’s exhibition on drawings, “Do you love me?” opens on Thursday at Frosch & Portmann

This week’s collection of openings, performances, and happenings. (All locations in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

Wednesday, October 24

Exhibition Opening: Shannon Plumb “Film Sketches” at Stephan Stoyanov
6:00pm-8:00pm
29 Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Raha Raissnia “In  Translation” at Miguel Abreu
6:00pm-8:00pm
36 Orchard

Exhibition Opening: James Williams curated by Jamie Sterns at School House Projects
6:00pm-8:00pm
233 Mott

Exhibition Opening: Andre Feliciano, Everett Kane and Nuno Henrique at Location One
6:00pm-8:00pm
26 Greene

Artist Talk: Monika Sosnowska at New School
6:30pm
66 W 12th
$10 or FREE for Students

Artist Talk: Anoka Faruquee at Parsons New School Kellen Auditorium
7:00pm
66 Fifth Ave
FREE

Exhibition Opening: “Motherland Presents Alex De Maria” organized by Anton Kern at Shoot the Lobster
6:00pm-8:00pm
540 W 29th

Exhibition Opening: Red Grooms “Torn From the Pages” and Fernando Botero at Marlborough
6:00pm-8:00pm
40 W 57th

Thursday, October 25

Exhibition Opening: Julia Kuhl “Do you love me?” at Frosch & Portmann
6:00pm-8:00pm
53 Stanton

Exhibition Opening: “Fictitious Truths” curated by Kara Rooney at Rooster
6:00pm-8:00pm
190 Orchard

Discussion: “Art writing: An Arts & Labor Roundtable” at Housing Works
7:00pm
126 Crosby
FREE

Exhibition Opening: Yve Laris Cohen and Park McArthur at Recess Activities
6:00pm-8:00pm
41 Grand

Exhibition Opening: Dan Perjovschi “Exit Strategy” at Lombard-Freid
6:00pm-8:00pm
518 W 19th

Exhibition Opening: “The Artists of Gugging” at Ricco-Maresca
6:00pm-8:00pm
529 W 20th, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: Eberhard Havekost “Copy + Ownership” at Anton Kern
6:00pm-8:00pm
532 W 20th

Exhibiton Opening: Giorgio Griffa “Fragments” at Casey Kaplan
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 21st

Exhibition Opening: Roland Flexner at D’Amelio
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 22nd

Exhibition Opening: Jitka Hanzlova “There is something I don’t know” at Yancey Richardson
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd

Exhibition Opening: Karin Apollonia Muller “The Gate” at Julie Saul
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd, Fl6

Exhibition Opening: Kim McCarty “Boys & Girls” and Michael Velliquette “The Study” at Morgan Lehman
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd, Fl6

Exhibition Opening: Annie Attridge “Wanderlust”at Aysa Geisberg
6:00pm-8:00pm
537b W 23rd

Exhibition Opening: Bill Thompson “Swell” at Margaret Thatcher
6:00pm-8:00pm
539 W 23rd

Exhibition Opening: Glenn Ligon “Neon” at Luhring Augustine
6:00pm-8:00pm
531 W 24th

Exhibition Opening: Irving Petlin at Kent
6:00pm-8:00pm
210 Eleventh Ave, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: “Borrowed Time” at Edward Thorp
6:00pm-8:00pm
210 Eleventh Ave, Fl6

Exhibition Opening: Sokari Douglas Camp “Dressed to the Nines” at Stux
6:00pm-8:00pm
530 W 25th

Exhibition Opening: Lori Field “Wild Horses and Wallflowers” at Oliver
6:00pm-8:00pm
513 W 26th

Exhibition Opening: Wendell Castle “Volumes and Voids” at Friedman Benda
6:00pm-8:00pm
515 W 26th

Exhibition Opening: Teodora Axente “Made of Matter” at Ana Cristea
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 26th

Exhibition Opening: Gesche Wurfel “Basement Sanctuaries” at Fieldprojects
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26th, Fl8

Exhibition Oening: Hugo Gellert at Mary Ryan
6:00pm-8:00pm
527 W 26th

Exhibition Opening: Lin Tianmiao “Badges” at Galerie Lelong
6:00pm8:00pm
528 West 26th

Exhibition Opening: Helen Frankenthaler, Morris Louis, Kenneth Noland and Frank Stella at Mitchell-Innes & Nash
6:00pm-8:00pm
534 W 26th

Exhibition Opening: Rupert Deese at Nancy Hoffman
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 27th

Exhibition Opening: Joan Snyder “Paper Pulp Paintings” at Cristin Tierney
6:00pm-8:00pm
546 W 29th

Exhibition Opening: Richard Stankiewicz at Washburn
6:00pm-8:00pm
20 W 57th

Exhibition Opening: Kristine Moran “Between Life and Death” at Daniel Faria
6:00pm-8:00pm
35 E 67th

Exhibition Opening: Georgia Sagri at Andrew Roth
6:00pm-8:00pm
160A E 70th

Exhibition Opening: Alexander Calder at L&M
6:00pm-8:00pm
45 E 78th

Exhibition Opening: “The Ballot Show” at Front Room
6:00pm-8:00pm
147 Roebling (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Reflections” at Trestle Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
168 7th St, Fl3 (Gowanus, Brooklyn)

Artist Talk: Terry Winters & Philip Ording “Knots and Unknots” at Cabinet
7:00pm
300 Nevins (Gowanus, Brooklyn)
FREE

Friday, October 26

Exhibition Opening: Mickey Smith “Denudation” at Invisible-Exports
6:00pm-8:00pm
14a Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Glen Baldridge “Under Rock and Stone” at Klaus von Nichtssagend
6:00pm-8:00pm
54 Ludlow

Exhibition Opening: Scooter LaForge “Super Powers and Special Abilities”at Munch
6:00pm-8:00pm
245 Broome

Exhibition Opening: Seth Price at Petzel
6:00pm-8:00pm
456 W 18th

Exhibition Opening: Stephen Mueller at Lennon, Weinberg
6:00pm-8:00pm
514 W 25th

Exhibition Opening: Gaylen Gerber at Wallspace
6:00pm-8:00pm
619 W 27th

Exhibition Opening: Yevgeniy Fiks at Winkleman
6:00pm-8:00pm
621 W 27th

Exhibition Opening: Antony Gormley “Bodyspace” at Sean Kelly
6:00pm-8:00pm
475 Tenth Ave

Exhibition Opening: David Salle at Lever House
6:00pm-8:00pm
390 Park

Exhibition Opening: Richard Serra at Craig F. Starr
6:00pm-8:00pm
5 E 73rd

Exhibition Opening: Bruno Peinado at Parker’s Box
6:00pm-8:00pm
193 Grand St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Any Size Mirror is a Dictator” at Glasshouse
7:00pm-11:00pm
246 Union Ave (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Closing Reception: “Harvey” at 109
7:00pm-10:00pm
109 Broadway (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “The Black Lodge” organized by Tom Weinrich at Interstate
6:00pm-9:00pm
66 Knickerbocker Ave (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Summer Wheat “It was the best of times…” at Valentine
6:00pm-9:00pm
464 Seneca (Ridgewood, Queens)

Saturday, October 27

Exhibition Opening: Adam Hayes and Rusty Shackleford at Cindy Rucker
6:00pm-8:00pm
141 Attorney

Exhibition Opening: Ryan Johnson “Self Storage” at Suzanne Geiss
6:00pm-8:00pm
76 Grand

Exhibition Opening: Carl Andre at Paula Cooper
6:00pm-8:00pm
534 W 21st

Exhibition Opening: Mark Bradford at Sikkema Jenkins
6:00pm-8:00pm
530 W 22nd

Exhibition Opening: Judy Fox at PPOW
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: Sascha Braunig “Wrister, Blister, Plaster” at Foxy Production
6:00pm-8:00pm
623 W 27th

Exhibition Opening: Lee Friedlander at Pace
2:00pm-4:00pm
32 E 57th

Exhibition Opening: “Mannered Attitude” curated by Lior Shvil at Soloway
12:00pm-5:00pm
348 S 4th (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Performance: “Ajax’s First Birthday Party” at Microscope
3:00pm-6:00pm
4 Charles Pl (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Sunday, October 28

Exhibition Opening: “Deep Space (Insides)” curated by Karen Archey at Joe Sheftel
6:00pm-8:00pm
24a Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Joshua Neustein at Untitled
6:00pm-8:00pm
30 Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Shawn Kuruneru at Blackston
6:00pm-8:00pm
29c Ludlow

Exhibition Opening: Robin Cameron at Room East
6:00pm-8:00pm
41 Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Barb Choit “Fade Diary” at Rachel Uffner
6:00pm-8:00pm
47 Orchard

Exhibition Opening: JJ Peet “Defend_Station”at On Stellar Rays
6:00pm-8:00pm
133 Orchard

Exhibition Opening: Cole Sayer at JTT
6:00pm-8:00pm
170 A Suffolk

Exhibition Opening: Phong Bui at Showroom
6:00pm-8:00pm
170 Suffolk

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Art Listings, Gallery

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s