Scene in New York

"Low Epic" opens at Chashama Windows gallery on December 5th

“Low Epic” opens at Chashama Windows gallery on December 5th

This week’s collection of openings, performances, and happenings. (All locations in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.) Tuesday, December 4

Exhibition Opening: Jennifer Des “Ouvre Moi and Les Sangtiments,” at Soho Photo
6:00pm-8:00pm
15 White St

Lecture: Leeza Ahmady and Murtaza Vali “Dialogues in Contemporary Art: Take 4” at Independent Curators International (ICI) (The Curatorial Hub)
7:00pm-8:30pm
401 Broadway, Ste 1620
RSVP to rsvp@curatorsintl.org

Panel Discussion: “War, Trauma, and Public Art” at NYU Kimmel Center
6:00pm-8:00pm
60 Washington Square South, Rosenthal Pavillion
RSVP to adam@moreart.org

Artist Talk: Sze Tsung Leong at Center for Alternative Photography (Penumbra Foundation)
7:00pm-8:30pm
36 East 30th St

Exhibition Opening: Luigi Rocca “On The Road Again” at Arnot 
4:30pm-8:00pm
250 W 57 street, Ste 1014

Artist Talk: Sonia Louise Davis at Residency Unlimited
6:00pm-8:00pm
360 Court St, Green Door (Carrol Gardens, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: mizuno BISSHON yuya “Life is…” at Ouchi Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
170 Tillary St, Ste 507 (Brooklyn)

Wednesday, December 5

Exhibition Opening: Carmen Molina “Undercurrents” at Artion Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
275 Water St

Exhibition Opening: Pedro Castrortega “Genome” at White Box Bowery
6:00pm-8:00pm
329 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: Kate Jenkins “Kate’s Diner” at Rebecca Hossack
6:30pm-8:30pm
262 Mott St

Exhibition Opening: “Works On (With) Paper” at 511 Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
252 Seventh Ave, Ste 12J
RSVP to 511gallery@gmail.com

Exhibition Opening: Hector Anchundia “Muses, Inspiration, and Color” at Consulate General of Ecuador in New York
6:00pm-9:00pm
800 2nd Ave

Artist Talk: Ari Marcopoulos at New York Public Library Stephen A. Schwarzman Building
6:00pm-8:00pm
476 Fifth Ave

Exhibition Opening: “Speaking in Tongues” curated by Ellen Hackl Fagan and “Art Enolgy” curated by Souleo at Art In FLUX Harlem
6:00pm-9:00pm
961 Adam Clayton Powell Blvd

Thursday, December 6

Exhibition Opening: Peter Max Jakobsen “Circuit” at Aamanns-Copenhagen
5:00pm-7:00pm
13 Laight St

Exhibition Opening: Izet sSeshivari “death of a president and other stories” curated by Dino Eli at Orchard Windows Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
37 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: “The Art Snack Registry” curated by Krista Saunders at Space on White
7:00pm-9:00pm
81 White St

Exhibition Opening: “Fact | Fission” at Aicon Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
35 Great Jones St

Exhibition Opening: Sylvia Iskander at Skoto Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
529 W 20th St, Fl5

Exhibition Opening: “WinterLight” at First Street Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26 street, Ste 209

Exhibition Opening: “Home” at Rogue Space
6:00pm-9:00pm
526 W 26th St, Ste 9E

Exhibition Opening: Nick Naber “Constructions” curated by Anthony Caradonna at OPUS Project Space
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 West 26th, #705

Exhibition Opening: “You Are Here” at ESP Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
547 W 27th St

Exhibition Opening: “Ho ho ho” curated by Briana Thornton at Gallery Ho
6:00pm-8:00pm
547 W 27th St Ste 208

Exhibition Opening: “Low Epic” curated by Sheryl Oppenheim at Chashama (window space)
6:00pm-8:00pm
303 10th Avenue

Exhibition Opening: “Entre Dos Aguas/ Pakati Pemagungwa” curated by Cliford Zulu, National Gallery of Zimbabwe at The Gabarron Foundation Carriage House
6:00pm-8:00pm
149 E 38th St

Exhibition Opening: “Two Perspectives” at The Durst Organization Lobby Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
1155 Avenue of the Americas

Exhibition Opening: Nicole Root and Paul Shore “Licked Sucked Stacked Stuck” at L. Parker Stephenson
6:00pm-8:00pm
764 Madison Ave

Exhibition Opening: Merjin Hos at Beginnings—
7:00pm-10:00pm
110 Meserole Ave (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “8th Annual Small Works Show” at 440 Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
440 Sixth Ave (Park Slope, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Lori Nelson “Coverage” at Arcilesi | Homberg Fine Art (AHA)
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 222 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “36 Cats and one stripe pussy” at A.I.R.
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 228 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Distinct Reflections” at Amos Eno Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front street, Ste 202 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Sharilyn Neidhardt “Divinatory Consultations” at Brooklyn Arts Council
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 218 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Anew” curated by Alison Zavos at United Photo Industries
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 204 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Friday, December 7

Performance: robbinschilds “Salzburggrubzlas, Grubzlassalzburg!” at Art in General
8:00pm
79 Walker St
$10

Lecture: “The End of Mainstream Art Criticism?” at Artists Talk on Art (ATOA) New York Law School
6:00pm
185 West Broadway Ste 302
$7

Exhibition Opening: Ben Vida and Haim Steinbach at Hunter College The Artist’s Institute
6:30pm
163 Eldridge

Exhibition Opening: Justseeds “Sowing the Seeds of Love” at Munch Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
245 Broome St

Artist Talk: Marc Handelman curated by Beth Citron at Rubin Museum of Art
6:15pm
150 W 17th St
FREE

Book launch: “Booklyn Bookshop” curated by Aimee Lusty at Booklyn Artists Alliance
7:00pm-10:00pm
37 Greenpoint Ave, Fl4 (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Calicornucopia” at Calico
7:00pm-10:00pm
67 West St, Ste 206 (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Year Two” at Fowler Arts Collective
7:00pm-10:00pm
67 West Street, Ste 216 (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Performance: Marco Fusinato, Title TK at Triple Canopy
7:30pm-9:30pm
155 Freeman St (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)
Suggested Donation: $8 suggested donation

Exhibition Opening: Joe Ledbetter and Nathan Jurevicius “Creatures of the Night” at Cotton Candy Machine
7:00pm-11:00pm
235 S 1st St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “On The Grid” curated by Aliza Kelly, Julian A. Jimarez Howard at Outlet
7:30pm-10:30pm
253 Wilson Ave (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Saturday, December 8

Performance: robbinschilds “Salzburggrubzlas, Grubzlassalzburg!” at Art in General
8:00pm
79 Walker St
$10, 8pm

Artist Talk: Peter Bonner at William Holman Gallery
3:00pm
65 Ludlow St

Exhibition Opening: Seth Casteel at Dillon Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
555 W 25th St

Artist Talk: Ahrum Claiborne and Mira Gandy “Art Takes Seoul” at Knox Gallery
3:00pm-5:00pm
129 W 129th St

Closing reception: Cycle “Myth, Science, and Color” curated by Khari Parson at Weldon Arts
6:00pm-9:00pm
181R Irving Ave (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Event: Holiday Fair at Proteus Gowanus and Morbid Anatomy Library
12:00pm-6:00pm
543 Union St (Gowanus, Brooklyn)

Performance: “Mono No Aware VI” at LightSpace Studios
7:00pm-12:00am
1115 Flushing Avenue (Queens)
FREE

Sunday, December 9

Exhibition Opening: “wherefore ART thou” curated by Jack Chan, Juan Puntes and Ken Cro-Ken at White Box Bowery
2:00pm-5:00pm
329 Broome St

Event: Holiday Fair at Proteus Gowanus and Morbid Anatomy Library
12:00pm-6:00pm
543 Union St (Gowanus, Brooklyn)

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Art Listings, Gallery

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s