Scene in New York

Transparent Studio at Bose Pacia presents work from their current artists in residence, Faranú & Mike Redman, on Thursday night

Transparent Studio at Bose Pacia presents work from their current artists in residence, Faranú & Mike Redman, on Thursday night

This week’s collection of openings, performances, and happenings. (All locations in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

Tuesday, February 5

Exhibition Opening: “Memory Box” at Soho Photo
6:00pm-8:00pm
15 White St

Exhibition Opening: “Papo Colo” & “Dark Paradise” at The Clocktower
6:00pm
108 Leonard St, Fl13
RSVP to events@ARTonAIR.org

Screening: Katya Grokhovsky “Vague Vague” at CoWorker Projects
8:00pm-11:00pm
765 Washington St

Artist Talk: Meghan Boody at Aperture Foundation
6:30pm
547 W 27th St, Fl4
Admission: $5

Exhibition Opening: Aya Nozawa “FOOD” at Ouchi Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
170 Tillary St, Ste 507

Wednesday, February 6

Artist Talk: Jaimie Warren “The Whoas of Female Tragedy II” at The Hole
8:00pm
312 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: Sarah Walker “Drift” curated by Liam Davis at Artifact
7:00pm-9:00pm
84 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: Ian Penney “Crossing Over” at Rebecca Hossack Gallery NYC
6:30pm-8:30pm
262 Mott St

Exhibition Opening: Arlene Rush “Twins: Just A Memory” at Michael Mut Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
97 Avenue C

Artist Talk: Johan Grimonprez in conversation with Marcia E. Vetrocq at Sean Kelly Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
528 W 29th St

Thursday, February 7

Exhibition Opening: “Permutation 03.1: Re-Learning” at P!
6:00pm-8:00pm
334 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: Anthony Brownbill at William Holman Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
65 Ludlow St

Exhibition Opening: Samantha Box “Invisible” curated by Alesia Exum, Claire Fleury at BGSQD
6:00pm-9:00pm
27 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: Rutherford Chang “We Buy White Albums” at Recess
6:00pm-8:00pm
41 Grand St

Panel Discussion: “Drafts Phase I: Advanced Mechanics of Materials” at The Drawing Center
6:30pm
35 Wooster St

Exhibition Opening: “Kinesthetics: Art Imitating Life” at Pratt Manhattan Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
144 W 14th St

Exhibition Opening: Josette Urso “Snow Day” at Kathryn Markel Fine Arts
6:00pm-8:00pm
529 W 20th St, Ste 6W

Exhibition Opening: Kenseth Armstead “Inferno” at Churner and Churner
6:00pm-8:00pm
205 Tenth Ave

Screening: Charles Atlas, Merce Cunningham “Exchange” at EAI
6:30pm
535 W 22nd St, Fl5
Admission: $7
RSVP to rsvp@eai.org

Exhibition Opening: Walt Kuhn “American Modern” at DC Moore
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 West 22nd St, Ste 2

Exhibition Opening: Jean-Michel Basquiat at Gagosian Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
555 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Matsutani “Gutai Spirit Forever” at Galerie Richard
6:00pm-8:00pm
514 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Alighiero Boetti “La Forza del Centro” at Gladstone Gallery
6:00pm-8:0pm
515 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Trevor Paglen at Metro Pictures
6:00pm-8:00pm
519 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Silke Schoener “Theatre Paintings” at Dillon Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
555 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “February is Art for the Heart Month” at Agora Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
530 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Suzi Evalenko “The Blue Glove” at First Street Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26th St, #209

Exhibition Opening: Lisea Lyons “Locket” and Michele Pred “Amendment” at Nancy Hoffman Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 27th St

Exhibition Opening:“Ecto Lava” at Bold Hype
6:00pm-9:00pm
547 W 27th St, Fl5

Artist Talk: Alejandro Epifanio and Paul Seftel “The Traces, the Cosmos, the atmosphere and the environment shape our art” at PSPS
6:30pm-8:30pm
548 W 28th St, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: Ka-Son Reeve and Tyson Hall “I Am Black Art” curated by Bonita Savage at 1199SEIU Gallery
5:00pm-9:00pm
310 W 43rd St

Panel Discussion: Glenn D. Lowry and Thelma Golden at MoMA
7:00pm
1 W 53rd ST, Theater 3

Exhibition Opening: “Works of Paper” curated by Charles C. Davidson at Davidson Contemporary
5:30pm-7:30pm
724 Fifth Ave

Exhibition Opening: “Open Work in Latin America, New York & Beyond” curated by Harper Motngomery at Hunter College
6:00pm-8:00pm
695 Park Ave

Exhibition Opening: “Art & Soul” at Keith De Lellis
6:00pm-8:00pm
1045 Madison Ave

Exhibition Opening: Harrison Atelier “VEAL” at the Invisible Dog
6:00pm-10:00pm
51 Bergen St (Boerum Hill, Brooklyn)

Lecture: Hwayong Jung and Sue G. Syn “Emotional Ubiquity: A lecture on Technology and Art” at BRIC Arts | Media | Bklyn (BRIC Rotunda Gallery)
7:00pm-9:00pm
33 Clinton St (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: gilf! “I EXAM” at Arcilesi | Homberg Fine Art 
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 222 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Bahar Behbahani “Hidden Camera” at Causey Contemporary
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 212 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Are We Where Yet?” curated by Elisabeth Munro Smith and Leila Daw at A.I.R. Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 228 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Sunyoung Seo “City Creatures” at Amos Eno Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 202 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Eric LoPresti “No Blue Skies” at Kunsthalle Galapagos
6:00pm-9:00pm
16 Main St (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Performance: Transparent Studio: Faranú & Mike Redman at Bose Pacia Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
163 Plymouth St (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Friday, February 8

Exhibition Opening: Kurt Johannessen “EAT” at NOoSPHERE
6:00pm-8:00pm
251 East Houston St

Exhibition Opening: “Mickalene Thomas’ Decopolis : The Talent of Others” at The Proposition
6:00pm-8:00pm
2 Extra Pl

Exhibition Opening: Jason Karolak at McKenzie Fine Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
55 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening:“Black Lake” at Lesley Heller
6:30pm
54 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: Jane Mount “Ideal Bookshelf” at Jen Bekman
6:00pm-8:00pm
6 Spring St

Exhibition Opening: Juan Carlos Pinto at Le Salon d’Art
7:00pm-10:00pm
90 Stanton St

Exhibition Opening: KIDLEW “Haloz Wuz Here” curated by Kevin Wilson at Sacred Gallery
8:00pm-11:00pm
424 Broadway, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: Bubi Canal “Special Moment” at Munch Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
245 Broome St

Conference: “Get Ready For The Marvelous: Black Surrealism In Dakar, Fort-De-France, Havana, Johannesburg, New York City, Paris, Port-Au-Prince, 1932-2013” presented by the Performa Institute at NYU (Einstein Auditorium)
1:00pm-5:30pm
34 Stuyvesant St
FREE
RSVP to rsvp@performa-arts.org

Exhibition Opening: Martha Raoli “Text Machine” at Galerie Protégé
6:00pm-9:00pm
197 Ninth Ave

Exhibition Opening: Hilary Harkness and Tom Molloy at Flag Art Foundation
6:00pm-8:00pm
545 W 25th St, Fl9

Panel Discussion: “History of Art: Libraries” at Center for Book Arts
6:30pm
8 W 27th St, Fl3
Admission: $10

Exhibition Opening: Rachelle Mozman “La Negra y su Pequeña” at Camera Club of New York
6:00pm-8:00pm
336 W 37th St

Lecture: Jack Flam, Yaelle Biro “How, When, and Why African Art Came to New York: A Conversation” at Metropolitan Museum of Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
1000 Fifth Ave

Exhibition Opening: “Fantasy of Beauty and Paradise” curated by Berik Kulmamirov at West Park Presbyterian Church (West Park Art Gallery)
6:00pm-8:00pm
165 West 86th St, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: “Structures of Feeling” at Heliopolis
7:00pm-9:00pm
154 Huron St (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Allison Maletz, Charles Wilkin and Thomas Buildmore “Born Again” at Calico
7:00pm-9:00pm
67 West St, #206 (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Janet Biggs, Klara Hobza, Marie Lorenz and Richard T. Walker “Through This to That” at Present Company
7:00pm-11:00pm
101 North 13th St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Aprile Elcich, Chris Carter, Maria Montiel and Sasha Prood “Early Bloom” curated by Chiharu Aizawa at AG Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
107A N 3rd St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Amy Lincoln “Plants, Portraits and a Distant View” curated by Hilary Doye at Projekt722
6:00pm-8:00pm
722 Metropolitan Ave, Fl2 (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Sal-lies” curated by Adele Balderston at 7 Dunham
7:00pm-10:00pm
7 Dunham Pl (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Siobhan McBride “Never While You’re Sleeping…” at NURTUREart Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “20/20/2013” at Studio 10
7:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart Street (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Holly Coulis, Jaclyn Brown, Michelle Hailey, Rebecca Litt and Susan Homer at Storefront Bushwick
6:00pm-9:00pm
16 Wilson Avenue (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Saturday, February 9

Exhibition Opening: Herbie Fletcher “Wrecktangles” at The Hole
6:00pm-9:00pm
312 Bowery

Workshop: “Permutation 03.1: Re-Learning” at P!
4:00pm-6:00pm
334 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: “Perspectives from NYC” curated by Dawn M. Wayand at Henry Street Settlement Abrons Arts Center
6:00pm-9:00pm
466 Grand St

Performance: Narcisister at envoy enterprises
7:00pm-9:00pm
87 Rivington St

Conference: “Get Ready For The Marvelous: Black Surrealism In Dakar, Fort-De-France, Havana, Johannesburg, New York City, Paris, Port-Au-Prince, 1932-2013” presented by the Performa Institute at NYU (Einstein Auditorium)
10:00am-5:30pm
34 Stuyvesant St
FREE
RSVP to rsvp@performa-arts.org

Closing reception: Anna Craycroft, Barbara Bloom, Ernst Caramelle, Matt Mullican and Simryn Gill “Ersatz Affiches” at Tracy Williams Ltd
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 23rd St

Exhibition Opening: Erma Martin Yost “Felted Fields” at Noho Gallery
4:00pm-6:00pm
530 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “3rd International Juried Photography Exhibition” curated by Nat Trotman at Viridian Artists
4:00pm-7:00pm
548 W 28th St, Ste 632

Exhibition Opening: Korakrit Arunanondchai “Painting With History In A Room Filled With Men With Funny Names” at Clearing
4:00pm-9:00pm
505 Johnson Ave, Ste 10 (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Emergent Systems” at Harbor
6:00pm-9:00pm
17-17 Troutman, #258 (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Performance: Gabrielle Herbst, Jason Cady, Joe Diebes, Robert Ashley and Ruby Fulton “New Shorts” at Issue Project Room (Actors Fund)
8:00pm
160 Schermerhorn St (Brooklyn)
Admission: $15

Exhibition Opening: Travis Roozée “Centralia” at 0.00156 acres
7:00pm-9:00pm
114 Smith St (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Carbon Copied Continuum” curated by Jake Davidson at Terminal Projects
7:00pm-10:00pm
1455 Atlantic Avenue (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Tilman “Radio Vallebona / Transmission #1” at Minus Space
4:00pm-6:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 226 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Dominic Nurre “Conservative Video Work: Abstraction” at helper
7:00pm-9:00pm
495 Rogers Ave (Prospect Park, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Ana De Orbegoso “Paralleling Narratives” curated by Maria Boobis at Crossing Art Gallery
2:00pm-4:00pm
136-17 39th Ave (Flushing. Queens)

Sunday, February 10

Exhibition Opening: Alicja Kwade and Becky Beasley at Lisa Cooley
6:00pm-8:00pm
107 Norfolk St

Artist Talk: Maira Kalman “The Illustrator Brainwave” at Rubin Museum of Art
6:00pm
150 W 17th St
Admission: $20

Artist Talk: Jamillah Jennings, June Gaddy, Kennis Baptiste, Misha Tyutyunik, Nina Allen and Thomas Kwak “Remembrance” at SONYA (South of the Navy Yard Artists)
6:00pm
390 Myrtle Ave (Clinton Hill, Brooklyn)

Leave a comment

Filed under Academia, Art, Art Listings, Gallery, Museum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s