Scene in New York

Yael Bartana "And Europe Wil Be Stunned" opens on Thursday at Friedrich Petzel

Yael Bartana “And Europe Wil Be Stunned” opens on Thursday at Friedrich Petzel

This week’s collection of openings, performances, and happenings. (All locations in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

Tuesday, April 2

Exhibition Opening: “Street Photography” at Soho Photo
6:00pm-8:00pm
15 White St

Exhibition Opening: Irving Barrett “Birds and Dogs” at Noho Gallery
Time?
530 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “ImageObject IO-1” at Center for Alternative Photography 
6:00pm-9:00pm
36 East 30th St

Exhibition Opening: Tomoko Sugawara “Joy of Life” at Ouchi Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
170 Tillary St, Ste 507

Wednesday, April 3

Exhibition Opening: Bedri Baykam “Framed Live Time And Space” at The Proposition
6:00pm-8:00pm
2 Extra Pl

Exhibition Opening: Amy C. Storey, Dace Lucia Kidd, Joy Walker and Sarah Katz “Forms and Structures” curated by Marina Goldena at Gallery Onetwentyeight
6:00pm-8:00pm
128 Rivington St

Exhibition Opening: Eric Wendel “Welcome to the Buffet” at SHOW ROOM
6:00pm-8:00pm
170 Suffolk St

Art Fair Preview: “Affordable Art Fair NYC” at Affordable Art Fair (Metropolitan Pavilion)
7:00pm-10:00pm
125 W 18th St
Tickets: $75

Screening: “Red, White, and Black: A Selection of Faith Ringgold’s Paintings from the 1960s” at ACA Galleries
6:00pm-8:00pm
529 W 20th St, Fl5

Artist Talk: “Matt Jones” at The ArtBridge Drawing Room
6:30pm-7:30pm
526 West 26th St, Ste 502a
Tickets: $10

Exhibition Opening: Fritz Bultman “The Missing Irascible” at Edelman Arts
6:00pm-8:00pm
136 E 74th St

Exhibition Opening: Richard Hickam “Four Decades” at Allan Stone Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
5 East 82nd St

Thursday, April 4

Exhibition Opening: Winnie Truong “The Other Ends” and Kris Knight “Secrets Are The Things We Grow” curated by Katharine Mulherin at Mulherin + Pollard
6:00pm-9:00pm
187 Chrystie St

Exhibition Opening: Nicolette Jelen at William Holman Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
65 Ludlow St

Exhibition Opening: Alesia Exum “Seconds” curated by Claire Fleury at Strange Loop Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
27 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: Bert Stern “Original Mad Man” at Staley / Wise Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
560 Broadway

Exhibition Opening: Mark DeMaio “I Walk The Line” at Sacred Gallery
8:00p-11:00pm
424 Broadway, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: “DOWNTOWN” at Broome Street Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
498 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: Giosetta Fioroni at The Drawing Center
6:00pm-8:00pm
35 Wooster St

Exhibition Opening: Yael Bartana at Friedrich Petzel Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
456 W 18th St

Art Fair: “Affordable Art Fair NYC” at Affordable Art Fair (Metropolitan Pavilion)
11:00am-8:00pm
125 W 18th St

Exhibition Opening: “Vertical Club” curated by Will Benedict at Bortolami
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: Zach Harris at Zach Feuer Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
548 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Basim Magdy “A Steady Progress of Nothingness” at Newman Popiashvili
6:00pm-8:00pm
504 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Alyson Shotz “Fluid State” at Carolina Nitsch Project Room
6:00pm-8:00pm
534 W 22nd St

Exhibition Opening: Portia Munson “Reflecting Pool” at P.P.O.W.
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 22nd St, 3

Exhibition Opening: Carole Pierce “Intangible” at J. Cacciola Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
537 W 23rd St

Exhibition Opening: Marisa Merz at Gladstone Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
515 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Eric Zener at Gallery Henoch
Time?
555 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Soonja Han “The Space of Art – The Art of Space” curated by Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath at De Buck Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
511 W 25th St, Ste 502

Exhibition Opening: “Urbane Decay” at Tria Gallery
Time?
531 W 25th St, GrFl

Exhibition Opening: Judy Glantzman at Betty Cuningham Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
541 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “The Best of Contemporary Fine Art at Agora Gallery” at Agora Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
530 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “The Wall” and Andrew Kuo at Marlborough Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
545 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Josefina Concha “Darned Bodies” at Praxis International Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
541 West 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Farideh Lashai “Thus in silence in dreams’ projections” at Leila Heller Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
568 West 25th St

Exhibition Opening: Bernd Ribbeck at Harris Lieberman
6:00pm-8:00pm
508 W 26th St, GrFl

Exhibition Opening: Luke Diiorio “Very Similitude” at Ana Cristea Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: “Edge, Order, Rupture” at Galerie Lelong
6:00pm-8:00pm
528 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Polixeni Papapetrou “Stories from the Other Side” at Jenkins Johnson Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 26th St, Fl5

Exhibition Opening: “Dimensions Variable: Multiracial Identity” curated by Gabriel de Guzman at Rush Arts Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26th St, Fl3

Lecture: Roman + Williams “Lawrence Israel Prize Lecture” at FIT
6:00pm-8:00pm
W 27th St at 7th Ave

Exhibition Opening: Kenny Scharf “Kolors” at Paul Kasmin Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
515 West 27th St

Exhibition Opening: Dinesh Doshi at Emmanuel Fremin Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
547 West 27th St, Ste 508
RSVP to guestlistartopening@live.com

Exhibition Opening: “Drink to Me” Picasso, 40 Years Later at Porter Contemporary
6:30pm-8:30pm
548 W. 28th St, #3

Exhibition Opening: Dylan Bailey at David Nolan Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
527 W 29th St

Exhibition Opening: “Part of the Story” curated by Julian Kreimer at Lower East Side Printshop
6:00pm-9:00pm
306 W 37th St, Fl6

Exhibition Opening: Bill Brandt at Edwynn Houk Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
745 Fifth Ave

Art Fair: “AIPAD Photography Show New York” at Park Avenue Armory
11:00am-7:00pm
650 Park Ave

Event: Brandon Johnson and the Mellow Pages Library “Green Eggs and Spam” at ArtHelix
6:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Inside Cultural Fluency” curated by Erin Gleason at BRIC Arts | Media | Bklyn BRIC Rotunda Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
33 Clinton St (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Process Points” at Arcilesi | Homberg Fine Art
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 222 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Walt Swales at Amos Eno Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 202 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: maria hartmann kastan and Tara Mhella “‘abstract harmony’ and ‘turn, burst, hide'” curated by Stephen Paul at Giacobetti Paul Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 220 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Melissa Cacciola “War and Peace” at United Photo Industries
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front Street, Ste 204 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Coral Penelope Lambert “Quintessence” at Sculptors Guild
5:00pm-9:00pm
111 Front Street, Ste 256 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Screening: Marie Lorenz “Sequence 14” at Brooklyn Arts Council Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
111 Front Street, Ste 218 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Friday, April 5

Exhibition Opening: Nabil Nahas at Sperone Westwater
6:00pm-8:00pm
257 Bowery

Exhibition Opening: Jonathan Ehrenberg “The Outskirts” at Nicelle Beauchene Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
327 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: “Weird Science” at Jack Hanley Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
327 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: Ingrid Berven, Lillian Presthus “C YA!” at NOoSPHERE
6:00pm-8:00pm
251 East Houston St

Exhibition Opening: Carlos Rigau “Plastic Ruins” at LMAKprojects
6:00pm-9:00pm
139 Eldridge St

Exhibition Opening: Keith Farquhar “Ocean Terminal” at Leslie Fritz
6:00pm-8:00pm
44 Hester St

Exhibition Opening: David Scanavino at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
54 Ludlow St

Exhibition Opening: Issa Ibrahim, John van Orsouw, Konstantin Bokov and Ross Brodar “Unrestrained” curated by Adriaan van der Plas at Van Der Plas Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
156 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: David Favrod, Erin O’Keefe, Ilona Szwarc, Pacifico Silano and Trey Wright “Hey, Hot Shot! 2012 Second Edition Showcase” at Jen Bekman
6:00pm-8:00pm
6 Spring St

Exhibition Opening: Sam Still curated by Ivan Savvine at 287 Spring
6:00pm-9:00pm
287 Spring St

Art Fair: “Affordable Art Fair NYC” at Affordable Art Fair (Metropolitan Pavilion)
11:00am-8:00pm
125 W 18th St

Exhibition Opening: David Rattray “A Recognition” at Leo Koenig
7:00pm-9:00pm
545 W 23rd St

Exhibition Opening: Laura Krifka at BravinLee 
6:00pm-8:00pm
526 W 26th St, Ste 211

Exhibition Opening: John Miller “Middle of the Day” at Shoot The Lobster
6:00pm-8:00pm
540 W 29th St

Screening: “E.S.P. TV presents – Optics O:O (Artboom!)” curated by Scott Kiernan and Victoria Keddie at Museum of Arts and Design
7:00pm-9:00pm
2 Columbus Circle
Tickets: $7

Art Fair: “AIPAD Photography Show New York” at Park Avenue Armory
11:00am-7:00pm
650 Park Ave

Exhibition Opening: “VA Invades the Mark” curated by Verrinia Amatulli at The Mark Bar
7:00pm-10:00pm
1025 Manhattan Ave (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Brian Cypher “Survey, Works on Paper” at Schema Projects
6:00pm-9:00pm
92 St Nicholas Ave (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Screening: “ONE HUNDRED FOOT (expanded cinema)” curated by Dennis McNany at Center for Performance Research
7:00pm-9:00pm
361 Manhattan Ave, Unit 1 (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)
Tickets: $6

Exhibition Opening: Brad Parsons and Mikel Durlam “Fractured” curated by Brad Silk at Projekt722
6:00pm-9:00pm
722 Metropolitan Ave Ave, Fl2 (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Fantastic Animals” at Bunnycutlet Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
153 Roebling St (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: feargal doyle “the Unknown” at Picture Farm
6:00pm-9:00pm
338 Wythe Ave (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Rosemarie Padovano “That Fell on Deaf Ears” at Momenta Art
6:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Mama Birding” curated by Alli Melanson and Liza Lacroix at The Loom Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
1087 Flushing Ave (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Tracking Signals High And Low” at The Active Space
7:00pm-10:00pm
566 Johnson Ave, #5 (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Closing reception: Korakrit Arunanondchai “Painting With History In A Room Filled With Men With Funny Names” at Clearing
7:00pm-10:00pm
505 Johnson Ave, Ste 10 (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Julie Lemberger “Two decades of documenting dance” at Norte Maar
7:00pm-10:00pm
83 Wycoff Ave, #1B (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Tai Yin Ho “Such Stuff” at TSA
7:00pm-10:00pm
44 Stewart Ave, #49 (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: David Rich “Paintings” at Ethan Pettit Contemporary
6:00pm-9:00pm
10 Eighth Ave, Ste 3 (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “My Words Mark” at 247365
7:00pm-10:00pm
135 Huntington St (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Katharine Colona Hopkins “That Perfectly Arranged Mouth” at 440 Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
440 Sixth Ave (Park Slope, Brooklyn)

Saturday, April 6

Exhibition Opening: Johanna Heldebro “A Good Year For the Roses (William Jared Leon: 29 years old, 6 feet, 157 lbs, hazel (eyes), brown (hair))” at Launch F18
6:00pm-8:00pm
373 Broadway, fl6

Exhibition Opening: David J. Merritt at KANSAS
6:00pm-8:00pm
59 Franklin St

Exhibition Opening: “Crafted” curated by Alex Ahn, Ari Lipkis at TEMP Art Space
8:00pm-11:00pm
57 Walker St

Lecture: Karsten Konrad “Wohnungsaufloesung” at Pablo’s Birthday
6:00pm-9:00pm
526 Canal St

Exhibition Opening: Cordy Ryman “Adaptive Radiation” at Dodge Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
15 Rivington St

Performance: Team Gallery at Team Gallery
10:00am-6:00pm
83 Grand St

Art Fair: “Affordable Art Fair NYC” at Affordable Art Fair (Metropolitan Pavilion)
11:00am-8:00pm
125 W 18th St

Exhibition Opening: Jim Houser and Josh Agle (Shag) at Jonathan LeVine Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
529 W 20th St, Fl9

Exhibition Opening: Anne Harris “Phantasmatical: Self-Portraits” at Alexandre Gallery
2:00pm-4:00pm
41 E 57th St, Fl13

Art Fair: “AIPAD Photography Show New York” at Park Avenue Armory
11:00am-7:00pm
650 Park Ave

Performance: Benjamin Martin, King Holiday and Les Dumouchel “King Holiday presents: Bloo Voyage” curated by Greta Hartenstein at Whitney Museum of American Art
1:00pm and 4:00pm
945 Madison Ave

Exhibition Opening: Halsey Hathaway at Rawson Projects
6:00pm-8:00pm
223 Franklin St (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “BYO Art” at The Living Gallery
7:00pm-11:00pm
1094 Broadway (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Margrethe Aanestad “Herein” at Open Source
6:00pm-9:00pm
306 17th St (Gowanus, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Evan Venegas, June Glasson, Lori Nelson and Preston Trombly “Next Generation” curated by Jill Benson and Krista Saunders at Ground Floor Gallery
6:00pm-10:00pm
343 5th St (Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Walt Swales at Amos Eno Gallery
2:00pm-5:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 202 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Memory Palace” curated by Kate Watson at Knockdown Center
7:00pm-10:00pm
52-19 Flushing Ave (Queens)

Exhibition Opening: John Dilg and Karsten Krejcarek at Regina Rex
7:00pm-10:00pm
17-17 Troutman St, Ste 329 (LIC, Queens)

Sunday, April 7

Exhibition Opening: Ole Martin Lund Bø at Denny Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
261 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: Sadie Benning “War Credits” at Callicoon Fine Arts
Time?
124 Forsyth St

Open Studio: “AIRspace Open Studios” at Henry Street Settlement Abrons Arts Center
2:00pm-6:00pm
466 Grand St

Art Fair: “Affordable Art Fair NYC” at Affordable Art Fair (Metropolitan Pavilion)
11:00am-8:00pm
125 W 18th St

Art Fair: “AIPAD Photography Show New York” at Park Avenue Armory
11:00am-6:00pm
650 Park Ave

Exhibition Opening: “Drawn to Nature” at Wave Hill
2:00pm-4:30pm
675 W 252nd St (Bronx)

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Art Listings, Gallery, Museum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s