Scene in New York

"Cashing Out" opens at NURTUREart on Friday

“Cashing Out” opens at NURTUREart on Friday

This week’s collection of openings, performances, and happenings. (All locations in Manhattan unless otherwise noted.)

Thursday, April 18

Exhibition Opening: Martin Bernstein and Paul Caponigro “Full Circle” at Artifact
7:00pm-9:00pm
84 Orchard St

Performance: Edward Paul Quist “The Untitled II” at envoy enterprises
8:00pm-10:00pm
87 Rivington St

Exhibition Opening: Steve Greene “Buzzing in my ears” at Frosch & Portmann
6:00pm-8:00pm
53 Stanton St

Panel Discussion: Rifky Effendy “ICI’s Curator’s Perspective” at The New School Wollman Hall
6:30pm-8:00pm
65 W 11th St

Exhibition Opening: Grayson Cox at Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert
6:00pm-8:00pm
524 W 19th St

Exhibition Opening: Kemang Wa Lehulere “Sleep is for the Gifted” at Lombard Freid Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
518 West 19th St

Exhibition Opening: Yael Kanarek “High Performance Gear” at bitforms gallery
6:00pm-8:30pm
529 W 20th St, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: Thabiso Phokompe “Tracing Home” at Skoto Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
529 W 20th St, Fl5

Exhibition Opening: Sopheap Pich “Reliefs” at Tyler Rollins Fine Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
529 W 20th St

Exhibition Opening: Hannah Starkey “In the company of mothers” and martin Boyce “It’s Over and Over” at Tanya Bonakdar Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
521 W 21st St

Exhibition Opening: Paul Thomas “Heaven” at Galerie Protégé
6:00pm-9:00pm
197 Ninth Ave, Lower Level

Exhibition Opening: Canan Tolon “Somewhere Now” at Von Lintel Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
520 W 23rd St

Exhibition Opening: Georg Herold “Dear Hunter” at Perry Rubenstein Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
527 W 23rd St

Exhibition Opening: John Baldessari “Eight Soups” at Gemini G.E.L.
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 24th St, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: Richard Butler “ahatfulofrain” at Freight + Volume
6:00pm-8:00pm
530 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Keith Smith at Bruce Silverstein Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
535 W 24th St

Exhibition Opening: Chloe Chung and Leonardo Pereznieto “Beauty in Metaphors” at Able Fine Art NY Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
511 W 25th St, Ste 507

Exhibition Opening: Alan Gussow “Interrupted Spring” at Driscoll | Babcock
6:00pm-8:00pm
525 W 25th St

Exhibition Opening: “Untitled” Hybrid curated by Kate McNamara at Robert Miller Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
524 W 26th St

Exhibition Opening: Hans Benda “Something On Water” at Miyako Yoshinaga Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
547 W 27th St, Fl2

Exhibition Opening: “Out of Memory” curated by Eleanor Cayre at Marianne Boesky Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
118 E 64th St

Exhibition Opening: Elizabeth Peyton “Klara 13 Pictures” at Michael Werner Gallery
6:00pm-8:00pm
4 E 77th St

Exhibition Opening: Lester Goldman “Lester Goldman: High Wire” curated by Amanda Goldman at Dobbin Project Space
6:00pm-9:00pm
50-52 Dobbin St (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Friday, April 19

Exhibition Opening: Ariel Shallit, Elena Ab, Jerome Obry and Olga Chemokhud-Doty “Celebrating Legends of Cinema & Iconic New York City” at Elena Ab Gallery Tribeca
6:00pm-10:00pm
185 Church St

Open Studio: “MFA Open Studios” at New York Academy of Art
6:00pm-9:00pm
111 Franklin St

Exhibition Opening: Gabriel Barcia-Colombo and Joanie Lemercier at Muriel Guepin Gallery
6:30pm-8:00pm
83 Orchard St

Exhibition Opening: “Hanna-Barbarians” at myplasticheartnyc gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
210 Forsyth St

Exhibition Opening: Harm van den Dorpel “Release Early, Release Often, Delegate Everything You Can, Be Open to the Point of Promiscuity” curated by Karen Archey at Henry Street Settlement Abrons Arts Center
6:00pm-8:00pm
466 Grand St

Exhibition Opening: Ann Hirsch, Elizabeth Bisbing, Martine Fougeron and Theresa Byrnes “It’s about you & me” at Bullet Space – Urban Artist Collaborative
6:00pm-9:00pm
292 E 3rd St

Exhibition Opening: “The Center for Book Arts’ Spring Exhibitions” curated by Catherine Labio at Center for Book Art
6:00pm-8:00pm
28 W 27th St, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: “Marty’s Cool Biennial” at Heliopolis
7:00pm-10:00pm
154 Huron St (Greenpoint, Brooklyn)

Performance: “If I Were” at Glasshouse
12:00pm-6:00pm
246 Union Ave (Williamsburg, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Molly Stevens “Lonesome George 2” at Slag Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Cashing Out” curated by Petrushka Bazin Larsen at NURTUREart Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
56 Bogart St (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Frank Webster, Jolynn Krystosek and Lauren Seiden “Eigengrau” at Storefront Bushwick
6:00pm-9:00pm
16 Wilson Ave (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Ryan Lauderdale “krsn” at Sadie Halie Projects
8:00pm-11:00pm
120 32nd St (Brooklyn)

Performance: Devynn Emory “Artists-In-Residence 2013: devynn emory” at Issue Project Room
8:00pm
22 Boerum Pl (Brooklyn)
$10 suggested donation

Performance: Abby Tallmer, J Mase III, Nadia Kader and Robin Carson Cloud “Queer Memoir” at Amos Eno Gallery
7:00pm-10:00pm
111 Front St, Ste 202 (DUMBO, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: “Made From the Best Stuff on Earth” Creating a Comment on Sustainability at Queens College
6:00pm-9:00pm
65 Kissena Blvd (Flushing, Queens)

Saturday, April 20

Exhibition Opening: Letha Wilson “Landmarks and Monuments,” Youmna Chlala “Days Of Being Wild” and Kimberlee Venable “All This Comes Back” at Art in General
6:00pm-8:00pm
79 Walker St

Performance: “Rutgers in NY” at White Box
6:00pm-9:00pm
329 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: Erik Savage “Wasteforms” at Munch Gallery
7:00pm-9:00pm
245 Broome St

Exhibition Opening: Zilia Sánchez at Artists Space
6:00pm-8:00pm
38 Greene St, Fl3

Exhibition Opening: James Teschner, Jonas St. Michael, Keith Long, Sandrine Kern, Stephen Fox and Tim Prythero at O.K. Harris Works of Art
3:00pm-5:00pm
383 W Broadway

Tour: Gordon Matta-Clark “Above and Below” curated by Jessamyn Fiore at David Zwirner
11:30am
519 W 19th St

Exhibition Opening: “The Parlour” at Silent Barn
6:00pm-8:00pm
603 Bushwick Ave (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Sarah Halpern “Paper Plexus” at Microscope Gallery
6:00pm-9:00pm
4 Charles Pl (Bushwick, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: Anne Russinof, Emily Berger and Nancy Manter “Seeing Through” curated by Jim Edwards at 490 Atlantic
6:00pm-9:00pm
490 Atlantic Ave (Boreum Hill, Brooklyn)

Exhibition Opening: 2Fik “2Fik’s Museum” at The Invisible Dog
6:00pm-10:00pm
51 Bergen St (Boerum Hill, Brooklyn)

Performance: “Touch Me Kansas” at Soapbox Gallergaller
8:00pm-10:00pm
636 Dean St (Park Slope, Brooklyn)

Performance: Alexa Williams “Where We Stand: New Work in Concrete” at Gallery Brooklyn
6:00pm-9:00pm
351 Van Brunt St (Redhook, Brooklyn)

Sunday, April 21

Artist Talk: Harm van den Dorpel at Henry Street Settlement Abrons Arts Center
3:00pm-4:00pm
466 Grand St

Exhibition Opening: Kristof Wickman “I’d give anything for another whiff” at NOVELLA
7:00pm-10:00pm
164 Orchard St

Closing reception: Laurence Gartel at Lambert Fine Arts
7:00pm-10:00pm
57 Stanton St

Exhibition Opening: “Better Homes” at SculptureCenter
5:00pm-7:00pm
44-19 Purves St (Long Island City, Queens)

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Art, Art Listings, Gallery, Museum

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s